NASDAQ · Biotechnology

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) Stock

$15.62 -0.95% NASDAQ: DYN Healthcare

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$15.62
Market Cap$2.92B
P/E Ratio-4.84
P/B Ratio3.80
P/S Ratio0.00
EPS (TTM)$-3.47
52-Week High$27.31
52-Week Low$12.33
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-64.30%
ROA-52.25%
ROCE-58.62%
Gross Margin0.00%
Operating Margin0.00%
Net Margin0.00%
Debt/Equity0.03
Current Ratio22.10

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$0$0$0$0$0
Operating Profit$-150.0M$-171.0M$-242.0M$-344.0M$-468.0M
Net Profit$-149.0M$-168.0M$-236.0M$-317.0M$-446.0M
EPS$-2.93$-3.23$-3.95$-3.37$-3.47
Op Margin—————

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$426.0M$306.0M$165.0M$691.0M$1.2B
Total Liabilities$57.0M$54.0M$74.0M$61.0M$215.0M
Cash$201.0M$172.0M$122.0M$435.0M$893.0M
Borrowings$33.0M$30.0M$27.0M$24.0M$20.0M

Latest News

Dyne Therapeutics vs. Recursion Pharmaceuticals: Which Development Stage Pharma Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026? Motley Fool · Jul 4, 2026 Dyne Therapeutics vs. Vertex Pharmaceuticals: Which Drug Innovator Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026? Motley Fool · Jul 1, 2026 Dyne Therapeutics vs. Viking Therapeutics: Which Healthcare Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026? Motley Fool · Jun 26, 2026 Dyne Therapeutics Insider Sold Shares Worth $5,646,497, According to a Recent SEC Filing MT Newswires · Jun 26, 2026 TD Cowen Initiates Dyne Therapeutics at Buy MT Newswires · Jun 26, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-120.0M$-154.0M$-188.0M$-292.0M$-403.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-142.0M$84.0M$83.0M$-206.0M$-31.0M
Financing Cash Flow$1.0M$1.0M$2.0M$37.0M$0
Net Cash Flow$-100.0M$-29.0M$-51.0M$313.0M$458.0M
Free Cash Flow$-123.0M$-157.0M$-189.0M$-295.0M$-405.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-0.34
EV / EBITDA-4.75
FCF Yield-16.59%
Quick Ratio12.02
Interest Coverage-36.05
Return 1Y87.02%
Return 3Y114.19%
Return 5Y51.59%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.28%
Institutions Held115.65%
Institutions Float Held115.97%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.30,785,8012026-03-31
Janus Henderson Group PLC13,647,3762026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.11,699,8702026-03-31
Atlas Venture Life Science Advisors, LLC 9,130,4652026-03-31
FMR, LLC8,908,9802026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CAPRCapricor Therapeutics, Inc. $5.93 -3.26% -3.93 $343.42M 0.00%
IONSIonis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $42.93 -2.23% -12.57 $7.13B 0.00%
LRMRLarimar Therapeutics, Inc. $2.35 +3.52% -1.49 $244.13M 0.00%
PEPGPepGen Inc. $2.52 -6.67% -1.52 $174.31M 0.00%
PTCTPTC Therapeutics, Inc. $60.59 -3.89% -121.78 $5.06B 0.00%

About Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) stock trades at $15.62 with a market capitalization of $2.92B. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -4.84, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 3.80, price-to-sales of 0.00. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $12.33 and $27.31, and currently trades 42.8% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -64.30% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of -58.62%.

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. reported revenue of $1.4B rising to $0, a change of -100.0% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $-446.0M.

On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $0 and net profit $-520.0M.

Borrowings fell from $9.0B to $20.0M, cash from operations was $-403.0M in the latest year, positive in 2 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged -92.5% over five years, and was -45.9% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at 1.6% a year over five years, 11.0% over three, 46.3% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) — frequently asked questions

What is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) stock price today?

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) is currently trading at $15.62, down 0.95% today.

What is DYN P/E ratio?

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio is -4.84. A negative P/E means the company reported a net loss over the last twelve months, so P/E is not a meaningful valuation measure for it right now.

What is DYN return on equity (ROE)?

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -64.30%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. A negative ROE means the company reported a net loss over the period.

What is Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s market cap?

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. has a market capitalization of $2.92B.

Does DYN pay a dividend?

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does DYN carry?

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is DYN's profit margin?

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 0.00% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is DYN in?

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. is classified under Healthcare, in the Biotechnology industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is DYN listed on?

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker DYN.

What is DYN's 52-week range?

Over the last year Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. has traded between $12.33 and $27.31.

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1273.46 -2.54% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $263.81 -1.42% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $285.64 +0.16% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $418.09 -1.62% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.27 -1.34% NVS Novartis AG $151.12 -3.30% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $171.49 -0.63% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $673.82 -0.40% AMGN Amgen Inc. $439.26 -1.79% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $156.04 -0.73% ABT Abbott Laboratories $103.70 +1.16% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $39.05 -0.96%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Screens DYN currently matches

On the figures above, Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. passes the filters for 8 of our ready-made screens, among them Low Debt Stocks, Debt Free Stocks Under $100, Debt Free Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Low Debt StocksDebt Free Stocks Under $100Debt Free StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Mid Cap StocksDebt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.