NASDAQ · Biotechnology

89bio, Inc. (ETNB) Stock

$14.84 +0.00% NASDAQ: ETNB Healthcare

Operating as a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, 89bio, Inc. is dedicated to advancing and commercializing therapeutic solutions for ailments impacting the liver and metabolic system.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$14.84
Market Cap$2.20B
P/E Ratio-12.82
P/B Ratio4.49
P/S Ratio0.00
EPS (TTM)$-3.51
52-Week High$15.06
52-Week Low$4.16
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-32.43%
ROA-30.29%
ROCE-34.00%
Gross Margin0.00%
Operating Margin0.00%
Net Margin0.00%
Debt/Equity0.07
Current Ratio15.19

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20202021202220232024
Revenue$0$0$0$0$0
Operating Profit$-49.0M$-90.0M$102.0M$-151.0M$-385.0M
Net Profit$-49.0M$-90.0M$-102.0M$-142.0M$-367.0M
EPS$-3.08$-4.48$-2.93$-2.00$-3.51
Op Margin—————

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20202021202220232024
Total Assets$211.0M$162.0M$197.0M$596.0M$479.0M
Total Liabilities$8.0M$36.0M$45.0M$60.0M$78.0M
Cash$98.0M$52.0M$55.0M$316.0M$126.0M
Borrowings$0$19.0M$21.0M$27.0M$38.0M

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20202021202220232024
Operating Cash Flow$-46.0M$-77.0M$-81.0M$-129.0M$-368.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-107.0M$7.0M$-34.0M$-246.0M$-82.0M
Financing Cash Flow$0$0$1.0M$14.0M$52.0M
Net Cash Flow$5.0M$-46.0M$3.0M$261.0M$-190.0M
Free Cash Flow$-46.0M$-77.0M$-81.0M$-129.0M$-368.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.22
EV / EBITDA-11.59
FCF Yield-7.83%
Quick Ratio15.19
Interest Coverage-79.76
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

About 89bio, Inc.

Operating as a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, 89bio, Inc. is dedicated to advancing and commercializing therapeutic solutions for ailments impacting the liver and metabolic system. Their flagship product candidate, pegozafermin, is a modified fibroblast growth factor 21 (FGF21) analog specifically designed to address nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). Furthermore, the company has plans to explore pegozafermin's utility in treating severe hypertriglyceridemia. Founded in 2018, 89bio, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in San Francisco, California.

89bio, Inc. is headquartered in US.

89bio, Inc. (ETNB) stock trades at $14.84 with a market capitalization of $2.20B. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -12.82, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 4.49, price-to-sales of 0.00. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $4.16 and $15.06, and currently trades 1.5% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, 89bio, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -32.43% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of -34.00%.

Official website: www.89bio.com

89bio, Inc. by the numbers, 2018–2024

Between 2018 and 2024 89bio, Inc. reported revenue of $0 rising to $0. Compounded, revenue has grown —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $-367.0M.

On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '25, revenue is $0 and net profit $-450.0M.

Borrowings rose from $25.0M to $38.0M, cash on hand is $561.2M, cash from operations was $-368.0M in the latest year, positive in 0 of the last 7.

Return on equity has averaged -56.1% over five years, and was -91.5% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

89bio, Inc. (ETNB) — frequently asked questions

What is 89bio, Inc. (ETNB) stock price today?

89bio, Inc. (ETNB) is currently trading at $14.84, up 0% today.

What is ETNB P/E ratio?

89bio, Inc.'s P/E ratio is -12.82. A negative P/E means the company reported a net loss over the last twelve months, so P/E is not a meaningful valuation measure for it right now.

What is ETNB return on equity (ROE)?

89bio, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -32.43%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. A negative ROE means the company reported a net loss over the period.

What is 89bio, Inc.'s market cap?

89bio, Inc. has a market capitalization of $2.20B.

Does ETNB pay a dividend?

89bio, Inc. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does ETNB carry?

89bio, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is ETNB's profit margin?

89bio, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 0.00% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is ETNB in?

89bio, Inc. is classified under Healthcare, in the Biotechnology industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is ETNB listed on?

89bio, Inc. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker ETNB.

What is ETNB's 52-week range?

Over the last year 89bio, Inc. has traded between $4.16 and $15.06.

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1273.46 -2.54% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $263.81 -1.42% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $285.64 +0.16% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $418.09 -1.62% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.27 -1.34% NVS Novartis AG $151.12 -3.30% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $171.49 -0.63% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $673.82 -0.40% AMGN Amgen Inc. $439.26 -1.79% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $156.04 -0.73% ABT Abbott Laboratories $103.70 +1.16% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $39.05 -0.96%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Screens ETNB currently matches

On the figures above, 89bio, Inc. passes the filters for 6 of our ready-made screens, among them Low Debt Stocks, Stocks Under $100, Stocks Under $50. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Low Debt StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Mid Cap StocksDebt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.