NYQ · Asset Management - Global

Eaton Vance Tax-Advantage Global Dividend Opp (ETO) Stock

$30.19 -0.69% NYQ: ETO Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$30.19
Market Cap$494.76M
P/E Ratio3.58
P/B Ratio0.92
P/S Ratio11.01
EPS (TTM)$5.39
52-Week High$32.35
52-Week Low$25.68
Dividend Yield6.92%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE26.34%
ROA21.45%
ROCE22.15%
Gross Margin213.64%
Operating Margin211.36%
Net Margin308.04%
Debt/Equity0.19
Current Ratio2.00

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$36.0M$42.0M$38.0M$42.0M$44.0M
Operating Profit$170.0M$-116.0M$44.0M$120.0M$93.0M
Net Profit$169.0M$-118.0M$38.0M$114.0M$88.0M
EPS$10.52$-7.21$2.34$6.94$5.39
Op Margin468.1%-279.5%117.5%282.3%214.3%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$608.0M$464.0M$479.0M$559.0M$613.0M
Total Liabilities$103.0M$104.0M$107.0M$104.0M$104.0M
Cash$0$0$0$0$0
Borrowings$103.0M$103.0M$103.0M$103.0M$103.0M

Latest News

Eaton Vance Closed-End Funds Release Estimated Sources of Distributions Business Wire · Jun 30, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$16.0M$25.0M$27.0M$32.0M$5.0M
Investing Cash Flow$6.0M$21.0M$8.0M$0$30.0M
Financing Cash Flow$0$0$0$0$0
Net Cash Flow$0$0$0$0$0
Free Cash Flow$16.0M$25.0M$27.0M$32.0M$5.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.01
EV / EBITDA4.18
FCF Yield2.03%
Quick Ratio13.99
Interest Coverage29.53
Return 1Y17.85%
Return 3Y62.28%
Return 5Y51.97%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.00%
Institutions Held19.27%
Institutions Float Held19.27%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Karpus Management, Inc.645,7962026-03-31
1607 Capital Partners, LLC245,8562026-03-31
Guggenheim Capital, LLC182,1222026-03-31
Morgan Stanley171,5782026-03-31
Shaker Financial Services, LLC151,0692026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AVKAdvent Convertible and Income Fund $12.82 -0.02% 3.90 $443.49M 0.00%
CHWCalamos Global Dynamic Income Fund $8.82 +0.11% 3.09 $563.28M 8.16%
ETBEaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Income Fund $15.59 +0.06% 7.60 $457.95M 8.15%
FRABlackRock Floating Rate Income Strategies Fund, Inc. $10.87 -0.28% 12.41 $385.18M 13.71%
GHYPGIM Global High Yield Fund, Inc. $11.87 -1.00% 9.50 $486.21M 10.61%

About Eaton Vance Tax-Advantage Global Dividend Opp

Eaton Vance Tax-Advantage Global Dividend Opp is led by CEO John H. Croft CFA, employs 0 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2004.

Eaton Vance Tax-Advantage Global Dividend Opp (ETO) stock trades at $30.19 with a market capitalization of $494.76M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 3.58, price-to-book of 0.92, price-to-sales of 11.01. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $25.68 and $32.35, and currently trades 6.7% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 6.92%.

On profitability, Eaton Vance Tax-Advantage Global Dividend Opp generates a return on equity (ROE) of 26.34%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 22.15%, an operating margin of 211.36%, a net profit margin of 308.04%.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $339.72 +1.25% V Visa Inc. $402.61 +0.72% MA Mastercard Incorporated $617.42 +0.18% BAC Bank of America Corporation $51.23 -0.91% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.57 +0.03% MS Morgan Stanley $180.54 -0.86% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $197.80 +0.57% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $881.26 -1.12% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.87 +1.35% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.88 +0.09%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.