NASDAQ · Regulated Electric

Fermi Inc. (FRMI) Stock

$2.55 -3.77% NASDAQ: FRMI Utilities

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$2.55
Market Cap$1.64B
P/E Ratio-2.88
P/B Ratio2.47
P/S Ratio0.00
EPS (TTM)$-1.13
52-Week High$32.39
52-Week Low$2.55
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-79.32%
ROA-39.39%
ROCE-20.71%
Gross Margin0.00%
Operating Margin0.00%
Net Margin0.00%
Debt/Equity0.12
Current Ratio2.31

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric2025
Revenue$0
Operating Profit$-178.0M
Net Profit$-486.0M
EPS$-1.13
Op Margin—

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric2025
Total Assets$1.4B
Total Liabilities$317.0M
Cash$409.0M
Borrowings$131.0M

Latest News

Fermi Outlines Strategic Rationale for Upsized $431 Million Convertible Notes Offering ACCESS Newswire · Jul 15, 2026 Sector Update: Energy Stocks Gain Late Afternoon MT Newswires · Jul 13, 2026 Neugebauer Addresses $375mm Convertible Note Offering that Resulted in Former Fermi CFO Miles Everson's Resignation from Fermi Board; Reaffirms Confidence in Company Securing Its Tenant PR Newswire · Jul 13, 2026 Fermi America Sinks 11.5% with $375 Million Offering 24/7 Wall St. · Jul 10, 2026 Top Midday Decliners MT Newswires · Jul 10, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric2025
Operating Cash Flow$-34.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-1.1B
Financing Cash Flow$-22.0M
Net Cash Flow$409.0M
Free Cash Flow$-603.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.00
EV / EBITDA-3.58
FCF Yield-46.31%
Quick Ratio2.31
Interest Coverage-30424.58
Return 1Y—
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held52.55%
Institutions Held11.81%
Institutions Float Held24.88%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
UBS Group AG8,917,1982026-03-31
Citadel Advisors Llc6,221,7062026-03-31
Goldman Sachs Group Inc5,437,4572026-03-31
Barclays Plc3,025,4372026-03-31
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.2,473,3572026-03-31

About Fermi Inc.

Fermi Inc. (FRMI) stock trades at $2.55 with a market capitalization of $1.64B. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -2.88, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 2.47, price-to-sales of 0.00. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $2.55 and $32.39, and currently trades 92.1% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Fermi Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -79.32% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of -20.71%.

Fermi Inc. (FRMI) — frequently asked questions

What is Fermi Inc. (FRMI) stock price today?

Fermi Inc. (FRMI) is currently trading at $2.55, down 3.77% today.

What is FRMI P/E ratio?

Fermi Inc.'s P/E ratio is -2.88. A negative P/E means the company reported a net loss over the last twelve months, so P/E is not a meaningful valuation measure for it right now.

What is FRMI return on equity (ROE)?

Fermi Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -79.32%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. A negative ROE means the company reported a net loss over the period.

What is Fermi Inc.'s market cap?

Fermi Inc. has a market capitalization of $1.64B.

Does FRMI pay a dividend?

Fermi Inc. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does FRMI carry?

Fermi Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is FRMI's profit margin?

Fermi Inc. reports a net profit margin of 0.00% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is FRMI in?

Fermi Inc. is classified under Utilities, in the Regulated Electric industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is FRMI listed on?

Fermi Inc. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker FRMI.

What is FRMI's 52-week range?

Over the last year Fermi Inc. has traded between $2.55 and $32.39.

Related Utilities Stocks

GEV GE Vernova Inc. $815.00 -1.50% NEE NextEra Energy, Inc. $82.10 +0.24% SO Southern Company (The) $92.89 -0.99% DUK Duke Energy Corporation (Holding Company) $124.98 -0.33% CEG Constellation Energy Corporation - Common Stock When-Issued $253.45 -0.69% AEP American Electric Power Company, Inc. $129.69 -0.73% D Dominion Energy, Inc. $65.20 -0.31% SRE DBA Sempra $84.06 -0.84% ETR Entergy Corporation $107.34 -0.79% XEL Xcel Energy Inc. $78.05 -1.08% VST Vistra Corp. $140.16 -0.48% EXC Exelon Corporation $44.43 -0.94%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens FRMI currently matches

On the figures above, Fermi Inc. passes the filters for 10 of our ready-made screens, among them Low Debt Stocks, Penny Stocks, Small Cap Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Low Debt StocksPenny StocksSmall Cap StocksStocks Under $5Stocks Under $10Clean Energy StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Utilities StocksLow P/E Utilities StocksHigh Net Margin Utilities StocksDividend Utilities StocksLow Debt Utilities StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.