NYSE · Chemicals - Specialty

Koppers Holdings Inc. (KOP) Stock

$41.34 -0.86% NYSE: KOP Basic Materials

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$41.34
Market Cap$781.81M
P/E Ratio-10.19
P/B Ratio2.33
P/S Ratio0.48
EPS (TTM)$2.74
52-Week High$53.00
52-Week Low$25.00
Dividend Yield0.77%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE-16.91%
ROA-5.05%
ROCE-3.91%
Gross Margin21.40%
Operating Margin8.68%
Net Margin-4.59%
Debt/Equity2.59
Current Ratio2.95

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$1.7B$2.0B$2.2B$2.1B$1.9B
Operating Profit$157.0M$138.0M$195.0M$148.0M$219.0M
Net Profit$85.0M$63.0M$89.0M$52.0M$56.0M
EPS$3.90$3.00$4.14$2.46$2.74
Op Margin9.3%7.0%9.1%7.1%11.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.7B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B$1.9B
Total Liabilities$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B$1.3B
Cash$46.0M$33.0M$67.0M$44.0M$38.0M
Borrowings$875.0M$905.0M$931.0M$1.0B$1.0B

Latest News

KOP: Raising target price to $51.00 Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 Air Products and Chemicals (APD) Surges 8.0%: Is This an Indication of Further Gains? Zacks · Jul 1, 2026 Koppers Publishes 2025 Corporate Sustainability Report Highlighting Record Safety and Emissions Performance and Refreshed 2030 Strategy PR Newswire · Jun 25, 2026 With ODC Trading at a Premium, Is it Time to Buy or Be Patient? Zacks · Jun 17, 2026 Sidoti Events, LLC's June Small-Cap Virtual Conference ACCESS Newswire · Jun 16, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$103.0M$102.0M$146.0M$119.0M$123.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-214.0M$-220.0M$-236.0M$-251.0M$-128.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-11.0M$-28.0M$-25.0M$-52.0M$-38.0M
Net Cash Flow$7.0M$-12.0M$33.0M$-23.0M$-6.0M
Free Cash Flow$-22.0M$-3.0M$26.0M$42.0M$68.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.01
EV / EBITDA61.33
FCF Yield15.32%
Quick Ratio1.01
Interest Coverage-0.90
Return 1Y47.16%
Return 3Y39.36%
Return 5Y63.73%

Ownership

Insiders Held7.53%
Institutions Held104.17%
Institutions Float Held112.65%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.3,045,1122026-03-31
Pzena Investment Management LLC1,209,3762026-03-31
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP1,191,3582026-03-31
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc.978,5902026-03-31
Simcoe Capital Management, LLC944,4302026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ADURAduro Clean Technologies Inc. $10.31 +1.78% -20.91 $365.42M 0.00%
ASIXAdvanSix Inc. $15.28 -3.60% -24.97 $412.58M 3.86%
EMXEMX Royalty Corporation $4.16 +2.72% 253.23 $454.05M 0.00%
GEVOGevo, Inc. $1.13 +0.00% -1.45 $279.38M 0.00%
HDSNHudson Technologies, Inc. $5.41 +1.98% 25.17 $227.70M 0.00%

About Koppers Holdings Inc.

Koppers Holdings Inc. is led by CEO Leroy Mangus Ball Jr., employs 2,082 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2006.

Koppers Holdings Inc. (KOP) stock trades at $41.34 with a market capitalization of $781.81M. The stock is valued at a negative price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -10.19, reflecting a net loss over the last twelve months, price-to-book of 2.33, price-to-sales of 0.48. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $25.00 and $53.00, and currently trades 22.0% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.77%.

On profitability, Koppers Holdings Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of -16.91% (negative, reflecting a net loss), return on capital employed of -3.91%, an operating margin of 8.68%, a net profit margin of -4.59%.

Koppers Holdings Inc. (KOP) — frequently asked questions

What is Koppers Holdings Inc. (KOP) stock price today?

Koppers Holdings Inc. (KOP) is currently trading at $41.34, down 0.86% today.

What is KOP P/E ratio?

Koppers Holdings Inc.'s P/E ratio is -10.19. A negative P/E means the company reported a net loss over the last twelve months, so P/E is not a meaningful valuation measure for it right now.

What is KOP return on equity (ROE)?

Koppers Holdings Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -16.91%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. A negative ROE means the company reported a net loss over the period.

What is Koppers Holdings Inc.'s market cap?

Koppers Holdings Inc. has a market capitalization of $781.81M.

Related Basic Materials Stocks

LIN Linde plc $500.57 -0.26% AMRO Amaero Inc. $4.81 -15.32% SCCO Southern Copper Corporation $194.29 -3.98% RIO Rio Tinto Plc $87.21 -1.08% NEM Newmont Corporation $117.18 +0.32% FCX Freeport-McMoRan, Inc. $68.87 +0.00% AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited $186.93 +0.37% SHW Sherwin-Williams Company (The) $337.27 +0.37% ECL Ecolab Inc. $287.96 -0.07% APD Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. $302.66 +0.03% B Barrick Mining Corporation $40.67 +0.61% NUE Nucor Corporation $264.54 +1.16%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Basic Materials StocksLow P/E Basic Materials StocksHigh Net Margin Basic Materials StocksDividend Basic Materials StocksLow Debt Basic Materials StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.