NASDAQ · Biotechnology

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (LGND) Stock

$303.53 -1.39% NASDAQ: LGND Healthcare

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$303.53
Market Cap$6.05B
P/E Ratio31.21
P/B Ratio6.48
P/S Ratio21.55
EPS (TTM)$7.66
52-Week High$326.63
52-Week Low$175.56
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE20.06%
ROA9.02%
ROCE4.72%
Gross Margin83.16%
Operating Margin33.58%
Net Margin67.88%
Debt/Equity1.17
Current Ratio21.28

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$242.0M$196.0M$131.0M$167.0M$268.0M
Operating Profit$104.0M$3.0M$12.0M$-23.0M$47.0M
Net Profit$57.0M$-33.0M$52.0M$-4.0M$124.0M
EPS$3.34$-1.98$2.94$-0.22$6.13
Op Margin43.0%1.6%9.1%-13.5%17.6%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.3B$763.0M$787.0M$942.0M$1.6B
Total Liabilities$476.0M$165.0M$86.0M$111.0M$543.0M
Cash$20.0M$45.0M$23.0M$72.0M$175.0M
Borrowings$324.0M$88.0M$6.0M$7.0M$451.0M

Latest News

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Insider Sold Shares Worth $1,566,377, According to a Recent SEC Filing MT Newswires · Jul 6, 2026 Ligand Pharmaceuticals Closes Offering of Senior Notes due 2031 MT Newswires · Jun 25, 2026 Ligand Announces Closing of Convertible Senior Notes Offering GlobeNewswire · Jun 25, 2026 Ligand Pharmaceuticals Prices Upsized $625 Million Convertible Notes Offering MT Newswires · Jun 23, 2026 Ligand Announces Pricing of Upsized $625 Million Convertible Senior Notes Offering GlobeNewswire · Jun 23, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$79.0M$138.0M$50.0M$97.0M$49.0M
Investing Cash Flow$22.0M$146.0M$-66.0M$-163.0M$-378.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-26.0M$-18.0M$-5.0M$60.0M$-25.0M
Net Cash Flow$-28.0M$25.0M$-22.0M$49.0M$103.0M
Free Cash Flow$70.0M$120.0M$-4.0M$77.0M$49.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.03
EV / EBITDA23.32
FCF Yield2.10%
Quick Ratio30.96
Interest Coverage16.31
Return 1Y70.26%
Return 3Y349.55%
Return 5Y232.80%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ABBVAbbVie Inc. $285.64 +0.16% 80.21 $504.76B 2.43%
AMGNAmgen Inc. $439.26 -1.79% 25.56 $237.48B 2.43%
BCRXBioCryst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $7.65 -1.67% -5.60 $1.95B 0.00%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company $61.48 -2.41% 13.85 $125.59B 4.01%
EXELExelixis, Inc. $64.53 -1.19% 17.78 $16.22B 0.00%

About Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (LGND) stock trades at $303.53 with a market capitalization of $6.05B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 31.21, price-to-book of 6.48, price-to-sales of 21.55. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $175.56 and $326.63, and currently trades 7.1% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated generates a return on equity (ROE) of 20.06%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 4.72%, an operating margin of 33.58%, a net profit margin of 67.88%.

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reported revenue of $109.0M rising to $268.0M, a change of +145.9% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 10.3% a year over five years, 11.0% over three, 60.5% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $124.0M.

Operating margin went from 40.3% in 2016 to 17.6% in 2025, a fall of 22.7 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 67.88%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $291.0M and net profit $198.0M.

Borrowings rose from $213.0M to $451.0M, cash from operations was $49.0M in the latest year, positive in 9 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 4.1% over five years, and was 12.2% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at 23.5% a year over five years, 43.2% over three, 108.7% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (LGND) — frequently asked questions

What is Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (LGND) stock price today?

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated (LGND) is currently trading at $303.53, down 1.39% today.

What is LGND P/E ratio?

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's P/E ratio is 31.21. This is above the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A high P/E often reflects higher expected earnings growth, a temporary dip in earnings, or both.

What is LGND return on equity (ROE)?

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's return on equity (ROE) is 20.06%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's market cap?

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated has a market capitalization of $6.05B.

Does LGND pay a dividend?

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does LGND carry?

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.17. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is LGND's profit margin?

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reports a net profit margin of 67.88% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is LGND in?

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated is classified under Healthcare, in the Biotechnology industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is LGND listed on?

Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated trades on NASDAQ under the ticker LGND.

What is LGND's 52-week range?

Over the last year Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated has traded between $175.56 and $326.63.

Related Healthcare Stocks

LLY Eli Lilly and Company $1273.46 -2.54% JNJ Johnson & Johnson $263.81 -1.42% ABBV AbbVie Inc. $285.64 +0.16% UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated Common Stock (DE) $418.09 -1.62% MRK Merck & Company, Inc. Common Stock (new) $145.27 -1.34% NVS Novartis AG $151.12 -3.30% AZN AstraZeneca PLC $171.49 -0.63% TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc $673.82 -0.40% AMGN Amgen Inc. $439.26 -1.79% GILD Gilead Sciences, Inc. $156.04 -0.73% ABT Abbott Laboratories $103.70 +1.16% NVO Novo Nordisk A/S $39.05 -0.96%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)

Screens LGND currently matches

On the figures above, Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated passes the filters for 6 of our ready-made screens, among them High ROE Stocks, High Profit Margin Stocks, Healthcare Stocks To Buy. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

High ROE StocksHigh Profit Margin StocksHealthcare Stocks To BuyHigh Gross Margin StocksMid Cap StocksHigh Current Ratio Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Healthcare StocksLow P/E Healthcare StocksHigh Net Margin Healthcare StocksDividend Healthcare StocksLow Debt Healthcare StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.