NYSE · Industrial Materials

Nexa Resources S.A. (NEXA) Stock

$12.52 +0.32% NYSE: NEXA Basic Materials

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$12.52
Market Cap$1.66B
P/E Ratio5.97
P/B Ratio1.37
P/S Ratio0.48
EPS (TTM)$1.00
52-Week High$16.89
52-Week Low$5.00
Dividend Yield1.04%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE25.68%
ROA5.16%
ROCE17.31%
Gross Margin22.62%
Operating Margin17.15%
Net Margin8.08%
Debt/Equity1.54
Current Ratio0.85

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$2.6B$3.0B$2.6B$2.8B$3.0B
Operating Profit$446.0M$361.0M$-153.0M$276.0M$410.0M
Net Profit$114.0M$50.0M$-292.0M$-205.0M$133.0M
EPS$1.18$0.58$-2.18$-1.55$1.00
Op Margin17.0%11.9%-5.9%10.0%13.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$4.9B$4.9B$4.8B$4.6B$5.3B
Total Liabilities$3.3B$3.2B$3.4B$3.6B$4.0B
Cash$744.0M$498.0M$457.0M$621.0M$516.0M
Borrowings$1.7B$1.7B$1.7B$1.9B$1.8B

Latest News

Zacks.com featured highlights Harmony, StoneCo, General Motors, Invesco and Nexa Zacks · Jul 15, 2026 Zacks.com featured highlights Harmony, StoneCo, General Motors, Hewlett and Nexa Zacks · Jul 15, 2026 5 Low Price-to-Book Value Stocks to Buy in July for Solid Returns Zacks · Jul 14, 2026 Will Aripuana's Record Q1'26 Zinc Output Aid NEXA's Long-Term Growth? Zacks · Jul 14, 2026 Buy These 4 Value Stocks as Middle East Tensions Rattle Markets Again Zacks · Jul 14, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$493.0M$267.0M$256.0M$350.0M$404.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-954.0M$-766.0M$-584.0M$-497.0M$-673.0M
Financing Cash Flow$0$-6.0M$-25.0M$-8.0M$-56.0M
Net Cash Flow$-342.0M$-246.0M$-41.0M$163.0M$-105.0M
Free Cash Flow$8.0M$-120.0M$-57.0M$91.0M$52.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.00
EV / EBITDA2.60
FCF Yield10.49%
Quick Ratio0.46
Interest Coverage2.64
Return 1Y162.40%
Return 3Y202.36%
Return 5Y84.93%

Ownership

Insiders Held66.46%
Institutions Held35.02%
Institutions Float Held104.40%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Two Sigma Investments, LP1,530,3992026-03-31
Sagil Capital LLP1,337,7942026-03-31
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP1,292,7012026-03-31
Marshall Wace LLP1,241,6182026-03-31
FIL LTD935,4102026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CMPCompass Minerals Intl Inc $22.26 -1.46% 50.45 $934.49M 0.00%
GSMFerroglobe PLC $4.03 +2.28% -19.76 $753.05M 1.41%
GTIGraphjet Technology $2.29 +3.62% -0.37 $7.35M 0.00%
IAUXi-80 Gold Corp. $1.52 -0.65% -5.79 $1.32B 0.00%
LARLithium Argentina AG $4.63 -2.94% -16.80 $759.78M 0.00%

About Nexa Resources S.A.

Nexa Resources S.A. is headquartered in LU.

Nexa Resources S.A. (NEXA) stock trades at $12.52 with a market capitalization of $1.66B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 5.97, price-to-book of 1.37, price-to-sales of 0.48. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $5.00 and $16.89, and currently trades 25.9% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 1.04%.

On profitability, Nexa Resources S.A. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 25.68%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 17.31%, an operating margin of 17.15%, a net profit margin of 8.08%.

Related Basic Materials Stocks

LIN Linde plc $498.43 +1.06% AMRO Amaero Inc. $4.50 +2.04% SCCO Southern Copper Corporation $200.51 -0.59% RIO Rio Tinto Plc $90.32 +0.12% NEM Newmont Corporation $118.60 +2.43% FCX Freeport-McMoRan, Inc. $69.54 -0.74% AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Limited $189.53 +1.05% SHW Sherwin-Williams Company (The) $335.20 -0.51% ECL Ecolab Inc. $288.89 -0.66% B Barrick Mining Corporation $40.82 +0.67% APD Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. $299.59 +1.01% WPM Wheaton Precious Metals Corp Common Shares (Canada) $134.18 +0.77%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Basic Materials StocksLow P/E Basic Materials StocksHigh Net Margin Basic Materials StocksDividend Basic Materials StocksLow Debt Basic Materials StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.