NYSE · Regulated Gas

NewJersey Resources Corporation (NJR) Stock

$52.19 +1.28% NYSE: NJR Utilities

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$52.19
Market Cap$5.30B
P/E Ratio14.19
P/B Ratio1.97
P/S Ratio2.33
EPS (TTM)$3.33
52-Week High$60.86
52-Week Low$43.46
Dividend Yield3.88%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE14.42%
ROA4.56%
ROCE7.76%
Gross Margin21.40%
Operating Margin21.45%
Net Margin16.38%
Debt/Equity1.47
Current Ratio0.73

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$2.1B$2.9B$1.9B$1.8B$2.0B
Operating Profit$301.0M$397.0M$300.0M$437.0M$436.0M
Net Profit$118.0M$275.0M$265.0M$290.0M$336.0M
EPS$1.22$2.85$2.71$2.92$3.33
Op Margin14.2%13.6%15.5%24.5%21.4%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$5.7B$6.3B$6.5B$7.0B$7.6B
Total Liabilities$4.1B$4.4B$4.5B$4.8B$5.2B
Cash$78.0M$95.0M$22.0M$14.0M$10.0M
Borrowings$2.8B$3.1B$3.3B$3.5B$3.8B

Latest News

New Jersey Resources Schedules Fiscal 2026 Third Quarter Earnings Call Business Wire · Jul 7, 2026 3 Top Dividend Stocks to Maximize Your Retirement Income Zacks · Jun 10, 2026 A Look At New Jersey Resources (NJR) Valuation After Recent Share Price Momentum Simply Wall St. · Jun 7, 2026 New Jersey Natural Gas Files for 8.9% Bill Reduction Ahead of 2026-2027 Winter Season MT Newswires · Jun 1, 2026 New Jersey Natural Gas Submits Filings to NJBPU for Customer Savings and Future Recovery of Reliability Investments Business Wire · Jun 1, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$391.0M$323.0M$479.0M$427.0M$466.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-1.2B$-1.2B$-1.1B$-1.1B$-1.3B
Financing Cash Flow$-32.0M$-4.0M$-5.0M$54.0M$-13.0M
Net Cash Flow$-113.0M$-5.0M$0$0$0
Free Cash Flow$-234.0M$-275.0M$-62.0M$-144.0M$-240.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-1.20
EV / EBITDA11.44
FCF Yield1.46%
Quick Ratio0.45
Interest Coverage4.04
Return 1Y17.95%
Return 3Y42.46%
Return 5Y71.41%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CPKChesapeake Utilities Corporation $132.18 +1.16% 20.22 $3.19B 2.31%
NFGNational Fuel Gas Company $79.92 +1.96% 10.54 $7.60B 2.90%
NINiSource Inc $42.68 +3.47% 20.75 $20.46B 3.04%
NWENorthWestern Energy Group, Inc. $74.72 +1.18% 24.83 $4.60B 3.87%
NWNNorthwest Natural Holding Company $48.99 +1.32% 15.46 $2.06B 4.16%

About NewJersey Resources Corporation

NewJersey Resources Corporation (NJR) stock trades at $52.19 with a market capitalization of $5.30B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 14.19, price-to-book of 1.97, price-to-sales of 2.33. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $43.46 and $60.86, and currently trades 14.2% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 3.88%.

On profitability, NewJersey Resources Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 14.42%, return on capital employed of 7.76%, an operating margin of 21.45%, a net profit margin of 16.38%.

Related Utilities Stocks

GEV GE Vernova Inc. $921.20 -0.57% NEE NextEra Energy, Inc. $79.80 +1.06% SO Southern Company (The) $91.18 +2.24% CEG Constellation Energy Corporation - Common Stock When-Issued $271.37 -1.32% DUK Duke Energy Corporation (Holding Company) $121.47 +2.18% AEP American Electric Power Company, Inc. $127.14 +2.29% D Dominion Energy, Inc. $63.56 +1.11% SRE DBA Sempra $83.41 +1.81% VST Vistra Corp. $152.02 -1.39% ETR Entergy Corporation $105.11 +1.11% XEL Xcel Energy Inc. $76.31 +1.58% EXC Exelon Corporation $43.50 +2.40%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Utilities StocksLow P/E Utilities StocksHigh Net Margin Utilities StocksDividend Utilities StocksLow Debt Utilities StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.