NYSE · Hardware, Equipment & Parts

Vontier Corporation (VNT) Stock

$34.36 -0.52% NYSE: VNT Technology

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$34.36
Market Cap$4.65B
P/E Ratio13.03
P/B Ratio3.71
P/S Ratio1.45
EPS (TTM)$2.76
52-Week High$48.20
52-Week Low$27.25
Dividend Yield0.32%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE28.25%
ROA8.63%
ROCE19.32%
Gross Margin18.27%
Operating Margin18.27%
Net Margin11.34%
Debt/Equity1.62
Current Ratio1.16

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$3.0B$3.2B$3.1B$3.0B$3.1B
Operating Profit$582.0M$578.0M$543.0M$537.0M$562.0M
Net Profit$413.0M$401.0M$377.0M$422.0M$406.0M
EPS$2.43$2.49$2.42$2.75$2.76
Op Margin19.5%18.1%17.6%18.0%18.3%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$4.3B$4.3B$4.3B$4.3B$4.4B
Total Liabilities$3.8B$3.8B$3.4B$3.3B$3.1B
Cash$573.0M$205.0M$341.0M$356.0M$492.0M
Borrowings$2.6B$2.6B$2.3B$2.2B$2.1B

Latest News

What Makes Vontier Corp. (VNT) an Investment Bet? Insider Monkey · Jul 8, 2026 Vontier Debuts on Newsweek’s World’s Greenest Companies List Business Wire · Jul 7, 2026 Vontier Completes Divestiture of Teletrac Navman Business Wire · Jul 6, 2026 3 Reasons VNT is Risky and 1 Stock to Buy Instead StockStory · Jul 1, 2026 Vontier's Driivz Partners With Iberdrola bp Pulse on EV Charging Network MT Newswires · Jul 1, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$481.0M$321.0M$455.0M$428.0M$511.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-1.1B$-390.0M$9.0M$-94.0M$-91.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-49.0M$-335.0M$-74.0M$-223.0M$-314.0M
Net Cash Flow$192.0M$-368.0M$136.0M$16.0M$136.0M
Free Cash Flow$433.0M$261.0M$395.0M$345.0M$441.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-1.71
EV / EBITDA10.50
FCF Yield7.46%
Quick Ratio0.94
Interest Coverage18.17
Return 1Y-24.36%
Return 3Y5.68%
Return 5Y-6.52%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.75%
Institutions Held105.02%
Institutions Float Held105.81%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
FMR, LLC14,158,0652026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.13,335,0722026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC9,209,6742026-03-31
Franklin Resources, Inc.6,759,1252026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC6,344,8172026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ARWArrow Electronics, Inc. $209.76 +0.17% 15.33 $10.68B 0.00%
BMIBadger Meter, Inc. $151.24 +1.07% 29.11 $4.38B 1.40%
CWANClearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. $24.56 +0.04% -173.93 $7.30B 0.00%
ESEESCO Technologies Inc. $232.10 -0.38% 22.65 $6.01B 0.12%
INGMIngram Micro Holding Corporation $27.69 +0.69% 15.49 $6.37B 1.19%

About Vontier Corporation

Vontier Corporation (VNT) stock trades at $34.36 with a market capitalization of $4.65B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.03, price-to-book of 3.71, price-to-sales of 1.45. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $27.25 and $48.20, and currently trades 28.7% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.32%.

On profitability, Vontier Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 28.25%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 19.32%, an operating margin of 18.27%, a net profit margin of 11.34%.

Vontier Corporation by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Vontier Corporation reported revenue of $2.4B rising to $3.1B, a change of +28.8% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 2.6% a year over five years, -1.1% over three, 3.3% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $406.0M.

Operating margin went from 20.4% in 2016 to 18.3% in 2025, a fall of 2.1 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 11.34%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $3.1B and net profit $413.0M.

Borrowings stand at $2.1B, cash from operations was $511.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 51.4% over five years, and was 32.6% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Vontier Corporation (VNT) — frequently asked questions

What is Vontier Corporation (VNT) stock price today?

Vontier Corporation (VNT) is currently trading at $34.36, down 0.52% today.

What is VNT P/E ratio?

Vontier Corporation's P/E ratio is 13.03. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is VNT return on equity (ROE)?

Vontier Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 28.25%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Vontier Corporation's market cap?

Vontier Corporation has a market capitalization of $4.65B.

Does VNT pay a dividend?

Yes. Vontier Corporation currently yields 0.32%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does VNT carry?

Vontier Corporation has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.62. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is VNT's profit margin?

Vontier Corporation reports a net profit margin of 11.34% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is VNT in?

Vontier Corporation is classified under Technology, in the Hardware, Equipment & Parts industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is VNT listed on?

Vontier Corporation trades on NYSE under the ticker VNT.

What is VNT's 52-week range?

Over the last year Vontier Corporation has traded between $27.25 and $48.20.

Related Technology Stocks

NVDA NVIDIA Corporation $210.96 -0.59% AAPL Apple Inc. $347.73 -0.14% MSFT Microsoft Corporation $524.51 +0.66% TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. $418.51 +1.49% AVGO Broadcom Inc. $321.68 -0.48% MU Micron Technology, Inc. $877.55 +2.46% AMD Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. $516.79 +1.74% ASML ASML Holding N.V. - New York Registry Shares $1571.80 +0.72% INTC Intel Corporation $86.96 +1.72% PLTR Palantir Technologies Inc. $196.75 +0.29% CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. $106.50 +1.53% ORCL Oracle Corporation $126.16 +0.49%

Popular Stocks

Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)Walmart (WMT)UnitedHealth (UNH)

Screens VNT currently matches

On the figures above, Vontier Corporation passes the filters for 12 of our ready-made screens, among them High ROE Stocks, Stocks With Insider Buying, Free Stock Screener Picks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

High ROE StocksStocks With Insider BuyingFree Stock Screener PicksStocks With PE Under 20Stocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Low PE High ROE StocksMid Cap StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30High ROE Stocks Under $100

Related stock screens

High ROE Technology StocksLow P/E Technology StocksHigh Net Margin Technology StocksDividend Technology StocksLow Debt Technology StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.