NYSE · Hardware, Equipment & Parts

Fortive Corporation (FTV) Stock

$60.25 +0.33% NYSE: FTV Technology

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$60.25
Market Cap$18.20B
P/E Ratio33.41
P/B Ratio2.88
P/S Ratio4.02
EPS (TTM)$1.74
52-Week High$64.56
52-Week Low$47.71
Dividend Yield0.49%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE8.52%
ROA4.60%
ROCE7.62%
Gross Margin17.67%
Operating Margin17.67%
Net Margin12.38%
Debt/Equity0.58
Current Ratio0.71

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$5.3B$5.8B$6.1B$6.2B$5.1B
Operating Profit$832.0M$1.0B$1.1B$1.2B$909.0M
Net Profit$608.0M$755.0M$866.0M$833.0M$579.0M
EPS$1.63$2.09$2.43$2.36$1.74
Op Margin15.8%17.3%18.7%18.9%17.7%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$16.5B$15.9B$16.9B$17.0B$11.7B
Total Liabilities$6.9B$6.2B$6.6B$6.8B$5.3B
Cash$819.0M$709.0M$1.9B$813.0M$376.0M
Borrowings$4.1B$3.4B$3.8B$3.9B$3.2B

Latest News

Buy 5 Large-Cap Stocks With Extensive Robotics Applications for 2H 2026 Zacks · Jul 13, 2026 3 Unpopular Stocks We Keep Off Our Radar StockStory · Jul 10, 2026 Fluke Measurement Tools Help Advanced Renewable Power Meet Rising Demand for Commercial Solar PV GlobeNewswire · Jul 9, 2026 Fluke Helps Solar Installers Take the Risk Out of Rooftop Panel Installation with New PV Module Lift GlobeNewswire · Jul 8, 2026 Accruent and Carter Synergy Partner to Reduce Downtime and Improve Facility Performance for Multi-Site Facility Managers Business Wire · Jul 7, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$961.0M$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B$1.1B
Investing Cash Flow$-2.7B$-198.0M$-303.0M$-1.9B$-240.0M
Financing Cash Flow$31.0M$-450.0M$-255.0M$-818.0M$-580.0M
Net Cash Flow$-1.0B$-110.0M$1.2B$-1.1B$-438.0M
Free Cash Flow$911.0M$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B$978.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-1.46
EV / EBITDA19.12
FCF Yield5.50%
Quick Ratio1.00
Interest Coverage6.38
Return 1Y21.96%
Return 3Y15.31%
Return 5Y4.72%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.41%
Institutions Held111.68%
Institutions Float Held112.14%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Dodge & Cox Inc.43,156,1972026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.31,627,0182026-03-31
Price (T.Rowe) Associates Inc23,723,3592026-03-31
Viking Global Investors, L.P.22,479,3882026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC20,208,2492026-03-31

About Fortive Corporation

Fortive Corporation is led by CEO Olumide O. Soroye, employs 10,000 people, headquartered in Everett, US, publicly traded since 2016.

Fortive Corporation (FTV) stock trades at $60.25 with a market capitalization of $18.20B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 33.41, price-to-book of 2.88, price-to-sales of 4.02. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $47.71 and $64.56, and currently trades 6.7% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.49%.

On profitability, Fortive Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 8.52%, return on capital employed of 7.62%, an operating margin of 17.67%, a net profit margin of 12.38%.

In its most recent fiscal year, Fortive Corporation reported annual revenue of $5.1B, net profit of $579.0M. Over the last 5 fiscal years, revenue grew at an average annual rate of 2.1%, and net profit declined at an average annual rate of 18.5%.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.58, a current ratio of 0.71, total assets of $11.7B, $376.0M in cash and equivalents.

FTV has an average daily trading volume of 2,438,202 shares, a beta of 0.97.

Fortive Corporation by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Fortive Corporation reported revenue of $6.2B rising to $5.1B, a change of -17.4% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 2.1% a year over five years, -4.1% over three, -17.5% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $579.0M.

Operating margin went from 20.4% in 2016 to 17.7% in 2025, a fall of 2.7 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 12.38%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $4.7B and net profit $544.0M.

Borrowings fell from $3.4B to $3.2B, cash from operations was $1.1B in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 8.0% over five years, and was 9.0% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Fortive Corporation (FTV) — frequently asked questions

What is Fortive Corporation (FTV) stock price today?

Fortive Corporation (FTV) is currently trading at $60.25, up 0.33% today.

What is FTV P/E ratio?

Fortive Corporation's P/E ratio is 33.41. This is above the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A high P/E often reflects higher expected earnings growth, a temporary dip in earnings, or both.

What is FTV return on equity (ROE)?

Fortive Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 8.52%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Fortive Corporation's market cap?

Fortive Corporation has a market capitalization of $18.20B.

Does FTV pay a dividend?

Yes. Fortive Corporation currently yields 0.49%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does FTV carry?

Fortive Corporation has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.58. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is FTV's profit margin?

Fortive Corporation reports a net profit margin of 12.38% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is FTV in?

Fortive Corporation is classified under Technology, in the Hardware, Equipment & Parts industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is FTV listed on?

Fortive Corporation trades on NYSE under the ticker FTV.

What is FTV's 52-week range?

Over the last year Fortive Corporation has traded between $47.71 and $64.56.

Related Technology Stocks

NVDA NVIDIA Corporation $210.96 -0.59% AAPL Apple Inc. $347.73 -0.14% MSFT Microsoft Corporation $524.51 +0.66% TSM Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. $418.51 +1.49% AVGO Broadcom Inc. $321.68 -0.48% MU Micron Technology, Inc. $877.55 +2.46% AMD Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. $516.79 +1.74% ASML ASML Holding N.V. - New York Registry Shares $1571.80 +0.72% INTC Intel Corporation $86.96 +1.72% PLTR Palantir Technologies Inc. $196.75 +0.29% CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. $106.50 +1.53% ORCL Oracle Corporation $126.16 +0.49%

Popular Stocks

Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)Walmart (WMT)UnitedHealth (UNH)

Screens FTV currently matches

On the figures above, Fortive Corporation passes the filters for 6 of our ready-made screens, among them Large Cap Stocks, Stocks Under $100, Large Cap Dividend Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Large Cap StocksStocks Under $100Large Cap Dividend StocksNYSE Listed StocksDebt to Equity Below 1 StocksNegative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Technology StocksLow P/E Technology StocksHigh Net Margin Technology StocksDividend Technology StocksLow Debt Technology StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.