NYSE · Regulated Water

California Water Service Group (CWT) Stock

$48.04 +1.05% NYSE: CWT Utilities

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$48.04
Market Cap$2.97B
P/E Ratio20.63
P/B Ratio1.53
P/S Ratio2.70
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$53.82
52-Week Low$41.29
Dividend Yield2.92%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE7.62%
ROA2.24%
ROCE3.80%
Gross Margin18.10%
Operating Margin18.20%
Net Margin12.63%
Debt/Equity0.93
Current Ratio0.85

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$791.0M$846.0M$795.0M$1.0B$1.0B
Operating Profit$127.0M$128.0M$77.0M$225.0M$183.0M
Net Profit$101.0M$96.0M$52.0M$191.0M$128.0M
EPS$1.96$1.77$0.91$3.25$2.15
Op Margin16.0%15.1%9.7%21.7%18.3%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$3.6B$3.9B$4.7B$5.2B$5.7B
Total Liabilities$2.5B$2.6B$3.3B$3.5B$4.0B
Cash$78.0M$85.0M$85.0M$50.0M$52.0M
Borrowings$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.4B$1.6B

Latest News

Are Utilities Stocks Lagging California Water Service Group (CWT) This Year? Zacks · Jul 15, 2026 CWT: Raising target price to $53.00 Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 CWT vs. AWK: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option? Zacks · Jul 14, 2026 California Water Service Group Schedules 2026 Second-Quarter Earnings Results Announcement and Conference Call GlobeNewswire · Jul 9, 2026 California Water Completes Acquisition of Palm Mutual Water MT Newswires · Jul 1, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$232.0M$244.0M$218.0M$291.0M$303.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-594.0M$-663.0M$-773.0M$-946.0M$-1.0B
Financing Cash Flow$16.0M$121.0M$125.0M$22.0M$67.0M
Net Cash Flow$36.0M$4.0M$0$11.0M$2.0M
Free Cash Flow$-61.0M$-84.0M$-166.0M$-180.0M$-214.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-7.87
EV / EBITDA12.00
FCF Yield-8.29%
Quick Ratio0.67
Interest Coverage2.80
Return 1Y14.71%
Return 3Y2.45%
Return 5Y-6.70%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AVAAvista Corporation $37.69 -0.13% 12.70 $3.16B 5.58%
AWRAmerican States Water Company $85.44 +0.46% 22.63 $3.39B 2.63%
CEPUCentral Puerto S.A. $15.26 +5.90% 8.25 $2.29B 0.00%
CPKChesapeake Utilities Corporation $134.28 +0.08% 20.22 $3.24B 2.31%
EEExcelerate Energy, Inc. $32.40 +2.79% 21.84 $3.68B 1.11%

About California Water Service Group

California Water Service Group (CWT) stock trades at $48.04 with a market capitalization of $2.97B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 20.63, price-to-book of 1.53, price-to-sales of 2.70. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $41.29 and $53.82, and currently trades 10.7% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 2.92%.

On profitability, California Water Service Group generates a return on equity (ROE) of 7.62%, return on capital employed of 3.80%, an operating margin of 18.20%, a net profit margin of 12.63%.

California Water Service Group by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 California Water Service Group reported revenue of $609.0M rising to $1.0B, a change of +64.2% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 4.7% a year over five years, 5.7% over three, -3.6% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $128.0M.

Operating margin went from 12.5% in 2016 to 18.3% in 2025, a gain of 5.8 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 12.63%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $1.1B and net profit $132.0M.

Borrowings rose from $655.0M to $1.6B, cash from operations was $303.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 7.8% over five years, and was 7.6% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

California Water Service Group (CWT) — frequently asked questions

What is California Water Service Group (CWT) stock price today?

California Water Service Group (CWT) is currently trading at $48.04, up 1.05% today.

What is CWT P/E ratio?

California Water Service Group's P/E ratio is 20.63. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is CWT return on equity (ROE)?

California Water Service Group's return on equity (ROE) is 7.62%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is California Water Service Group's market cap?

California Water Service Group has a market capitalization of $2.97B.

Does CWT pay a dividend?

Yes. California Water Service Group currently yields 2.92%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does CWT carry?

California Water Service Group has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.93. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is CWT's profit margin?

California Water Service Group reports a net profit margin of 12.63% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is CWT in?

California Water Service Group is classified under Utilities, in the Regulated Water industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is CWT listed on?

California Water Service Group trades on NYSE under the ticker CWT.

What is CWT's 52-week range?

Over the last year California Water Service Group has traded between $41.29 and $53.82.

Related Utilities Stocks

GEV GE Vernova Inc. $815.00 -1.50% NEE NextEra Energy, Inc. $82.10 +0.24% SO Southern Company (The) $92.89 -0.99% DUK Duke Energy Corporation (Holding Company) $124.98 -0.33% CEG Constellation Energy Corporation - Common Stock When-Issued $253.45 -0.69% AEP American Electric Power Company, Inc. $129.69 -0.73% D Dominion Energy, Inc. $65.20 -0.31% SRE DBA Sempra $84.06 -0.84% ETR Entergy Corporation $107.34 -0.79% XEL Xcel Energy Inc. $78.05 -1.08% VST Vistra Corp. $140.16 -0.48% EXC Exelon Corporation $44.43 -0.94%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens CWT currently matches

On the figures above, California Water Service Group passes the filters for 10 of our ready-made screens, among them Dividend Stocks, Clean Energy Stocks, Stocks Under $100. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Dividend StocksClean Energy StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Mid Cap StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksNegative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Utilities StocksLow P/E Utilities StocksHigh Net Margin Utilities StocksDividend Utilities StocksLow Debt Utilities StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.