NYSE · Apparel - Retail

On Holding AG (ONON) Stock

$32.51 -4.38% NYSE: ONON Consumer Cyclical

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$32.51
Market Cap$10.71B
P/E Ratio22.07
P/B Ratio4.63
P/S Ratio2.73
EPS (TTM)$0.58
52-Week High$51.08
52-Week Low$26.36
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE23.26%
ROA12.29%
ROCE18.36%
Gross Margin63.88%
Operating Margin13.39%
Net Margin12.31%
Debt/Equity0.29
Current Ratio2.71

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$725.0M$1.2B$1.8B$2.3B$3.0B
Operating Profit$-141.0M$85.0M$180.0M$212.0M$377.0M
Net Profit$-170.0M$58.0M$80.0M$242.0M$204.0M
EPS$-0.55$0.18$0.25$0.71$0.61
Op Margin-19.5%7.0%10.1%9.1%12.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.2B$1.4B$1.6B$2.4B$2.8B
Total Liabilities$388.0M$413.0M$519.0M$985.0M$1.2B
Cash$653.0M$371.0M$495.0M$924.0M$1.0B
Borrowings$181.0M$160.0M$229.0M$348.0M$582.0M

Latest News

JPMorgan Resumes Coverage of On Holding (ONON) at Overweight Insider Monkey · Jul 15, 2026 On Holding (ONON) Exceeds Market Returns: Some Facts to Consider Zacks · Jul 9, 2026 Brokers Suggest Investing in On Holding (ONON): Read This Before Placing a Bet Zacks · Jul 9, 2026 Here is Why Growth Investors Should Buy On Holding (ONON) Now Zacks · Jul 8, 2026 On Holding AG (ONON) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It Zacks · Jul 7, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$17.0M$-227.0M$232.0M$511.0M$323.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-73.0M$-166.0M$-94.0M$-130.0M$-145.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-9.0M$22.0M$4.0M$-4.0M$-67.0M
Net Cash Flow$563.0M$-282.0M$124.0M$430.0M$212.0M
Free Cash Flow$-19.0M$-310.0M$185.0M$446.0M$253.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.11
EV / EBITDA14.66
FCF Yield4.81%
Quick Ratio2.25
Interest Coverage18.10
Return 1Y-18.96%
Return 3Y39.75%
Return 5Y11.03%

Ownership

Insiders Held23.70%
Institutions Held73.07%
Institutions Float Held95.77%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
FMR, LLC24,079,4372026-03-31
Morgan Stanley22,466,3622026-03-31
Platinum Paramount Investment Ltd.11,312,0482026-03-31
BAMCO Inc.9,714,6052026-03-31
Sinvest Investments II Ltd.8,400,0002026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ADDYYadidas AG $102.23 -0.23% 22.98 $36.53B 1.60%
ANPDFANTA Sports Products Limited $9.40 +0.00% 13.58 $26.04B 2.98%
ASAmer Sports, Inc. $28.24 -2.55% 28.01 $16.43B 0.00%
COLMColumbia Sportswear Company $61.35 -1.16% 14.75 $3.14B 2.11%
CROXCrocs, Inc. $119.23 -1.45% 10.52 $5.72B 0.00%

About On Holding AG

On Holding AG is led by CEO Martin Hoffmann, employs 3,963 people, headquartered in Zurich, CH, publicly traded since 2021.

On Holding AG (ONON) stock trades at $32.51 with a market capitalization of $10.71B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 22.07, price-to-book of 4.63, price-to-sales of 2.73. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $26.36 and $51.08, and currently trades 36.4% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, On Holding AG generates a return on equity (ROE) of 23.26%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 18.36%, an operating margin of 13.39%, a net profit margin of 12.31%.

On Holding AG by the numbers, 2019–2025

Between 2019 and 2025 On Holding AG reported revenue of $267.0M rising to $3.0B, a change of +1028.8% across 7 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 48.0% a year over five years, 35.1% over three, 30.0% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $204.0M.

Operating margin went from 2.1% in 2019 to 12.5% in 2025, a gain of 10.4 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 12.31%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $3.2B and net profit $399.0M.

Borrowings rose from $20.0M to $582.0M, cash from operations was $323.0M in the latest year, positive in 4 of the last 7.

Return on equity has averaged 4.7% over five years, and was 12.5% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, 8.9% over three, -26.0% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

On Holding AG (ONON) — frequently asked questions

What is On Holding AG (ONON) stock price today?

On Holding AG (ONON) is currently trading at $32.51, down 4.38% today.

What is ONON P/E ratio?

On Holding AG's P/E ratio is 22.07. This is between 15x and 30x, around the typical market average of roughly 18-22x.

What is ONON return on equity (ROE)?

On Holding AG's return on equity (ROE) is 23.26%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is On Holding AG's market cap?

On Holding AG has a market capitalization of $10.71B.

Does ONON pay a dividend?

On Holding AG is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does ONON carry?

On Holding AG has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.29. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is ONON's profit margin?

On Holding AG reports a net profit margin of 12.31% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is ONON in?

On Holding AG is classified under Consumer Cyclical, in the Apparel - Retail industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is ONON listed on?

On Holding AG trades on NYSE under the ticker ONON.

What is ONON's 52-week range?

Over the last year On Holding AG has traded between $26.36 and $51.08.

Related Consumer Cyclical Stocks

AMZN Amazon.com, Inc. $248.00 -0.95% TSLA Tesla, Inc. $372.22 -0.63% HD Home Depot, Inc. (The) $319.83 -2.41% TM Toyota Motor Corporation $196.79 -0.72% MCD McDonald's Corporation $248.46 -1.65% TJX TJX Companies, Inc. (The) $145.06 -1.57% BKNG Booking Holdings Inc. $155.83 -3.27% SBUX Starbucks Corporation $100.80 -1.09% LOW Lowe's Companies, Inc. $198.68 -2.78% ABNB Airbnb, Inc. $172.01 -2.13% MAR Marriott International $390.71 -1.53% MELI MercadoLibre, Inc. $1810.15 -0.81%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Meta (META)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)Visa (V)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens ONON currently matches

On the figures above, On Holding AG passes the filters for 17 of our ready-made screens, among them High ROE Stocks, Quality Stocks, Low Debt Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

High ROE StocksQuality StocksLow Debt StocksHigh ROA StocksLow Debt High ROE StocksLarge Cap StocksStock Screener StarterStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50High Gross Margin StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30High ROE Stocks Under $100Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksHigh Current Ratio StocksLow Debt Large Cap Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Consumer Cyclical StocksLow P/E Consumer Cyclical StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Cyclical StocksDividend Consumer Cyclical StocksLow Debt Consumer Cyclical StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.