NASDAQ · REIT - Retail

Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. (PECO) Stock

$38.36 +0.18% NASDAQ: PECO Real Estate

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$38.36
Market Cap$4.94B
P/E Ratio32.74
P/B Ratio1.98
P/S Ratio6.44
EPS (TTM)$0.89
52-Week High$44.38
52-Week Low$32.98
Dividend Yield3.67%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE6.24%
ROA2.64%
ROCE4.16%
Gross Margin53.41%
Operating Margin37.51%
Net Margin19.13%
Debt/Equity1.09
Current Ratio0.66

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$533.0M$575.0M$610.0M$661.0M$732.0M
Operating Profit$326.0M$367.0M$391.0M$425.0M$199.0M
Net Profit$15.0M$48.0M$57.0M$63.0M$111.0M
EPS$0.13$0.42$0.48$0.51$0.89
Op Margin61.1%63.8%64.0%64.3%27.1%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$4.7B$4.7B$4.9B$5.0B$5.3B
Total Liabilities$2.2B$2.1B$2.2B$2.4B$2.7B
Cash$93.0M$5.0M$5.0M$5.0M$4.0M
Borrowings$2.0B$2.0B$2.1B$2.1B$2.5B

Latest News

PECO: Raising target price to $45.00 Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 UBS Adjusts Price Target on Phillips Edison to $46 From $43, Maintains Neutral Rating MT Newswires · Jul 9, 2026 Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. (PECO) Could Be a Great Choice Zacks · Jul 3, 2026 Phillips Edison & Company (PECO) Upgraded to Buy: Here's Why Zacks · Jul 1, 2026 PECO vs. FRT: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option? Zacks · Jul 1, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$263.0M$291.0M$291.0M$335.0M$348.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-256.0M$-436.0M$-449.0M$-488.0M$-528.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-93.0M$-18.0M$-18.0M$-16.0M$-17.0M
Net Cash Flow$-16.0M$-98.0M$-8.0M$0$35.0M
Free Cash Flow$188.0M$186.0M$196.0M$240.0M$212.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.30
EV / EBITDA13.78
FCF Yield4.92%
Quick Ratio0.16
Interest Coverage1.86
Return 1Y15.57%
Return 3Y27.48%
Return 5Y54.34%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.58%
Institutions Held90.44%
Institutions Float Held90.97%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.22,051,0122026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC13,887,3602026-03-31
State Street Corporation7,129,6252026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC5,695,2942026-03-31
Wellington Management Group, LLP5,212,0952026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
BFSSaul Centers, Inc. $29.35 -0.58% 21.09 $725.45M 7.82%
BRXBrixmor Property Group Inc. $28.13 -0.46% 19.17 $8.63B 4.49%
IVTInvenTrust Properties Corp. $30.08 -0.20% 150.57 $2.35B 3.29%
KIMKimco Realty Corporation (HC) $23.62 +0.13% 24.99 $15.84B 5.04%
REGRegency Centers Corporation $73.98 -0.54% 20.45 $13.55B 4.20%

About Phillips Edison & Company, Inc.

Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. (PECO) stock trades at $38.36 with a market capitalization of $4.94B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 32.74, price-to-book of 1.98, price-to-sales of 6.44. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $32.98 and $44.38, and currently trades 13.6% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 3.67%.

On profitability, Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 6.24%, return on capital employed of 4.16%, an operating margin of 37.51%, a net profit margin of 19.13%.

Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. reported revenue of $258.0M rising to $732.0M, a change of +183.7% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 8.0% a year over five years, 8.4% over three, 10.7% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $111.0M.

Operating margin went from 55.5% in 2016 to 27.1% in 2025, a fall of 28.3 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 19.13%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $751.0M and net profit $144.0M.

Borrowings rose from $1.1B to $2.5B, cash from operations was $348.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 2.6% over five years, and was 4.8% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at 46.9% a year over five years, 14.2% over three, 12.9% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. (PECO) — frequently asked questions

What is Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. (PECO) stock price today?

Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. (PECO) is currently trading at $38.36, up 0.18% today.

What is PECO P/E ratio?

Phillips Edison & Company, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 32.74. This is above the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A high P/E often reflects higher expected earnings growth, a temporary dip in earnings, or both.

What is PECO return on equity (ROE)?

Phillips Edison & Company, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 6.24%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Phillips Edison & Company, Inc.'s market cap?

Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. has a market capitalization of $4.94B.

Does PECO pay a dividend?

Yes. Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. currently yields 3.67%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does PECO carry?

Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.09. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is PECO's profit margin?

Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 19.13% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is PECO in?

Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. is classified under Real Estate, in the REIT - Retail industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is PECO listed on?

Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker PECO.

What is PECO's 52-week range?

Over the last year Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. has traded between $32.98 and $44.38.

Related Real Estate Stocks

WELL Welltower Inc. $237.32 -0.03% PLD Prologis, Inc. $126.45 -0.17% EQIX Equinix, Inc. $955.03 +0.25% AMT American Tower Corporation (REIT) $188.97 +4.08% SPG Simon Property Group, Inc. $211.63 -0.19% PSA Public Storage $309.89 +0.25% O Realty Income Corporation $56.89 -0.30% VTR Ventas, Inc. $86.80 -0.22% CCI Crown Castle Inc. $85.97 +9.05% CBRE CBRE Group Inc Common Stock Class A $123.30 -6.05% IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)Common Stock REIT $109.96 -0.63% EXR Extra Space Storage Inc $143.41 +0.15%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens PECO currently matches

On the figures above, Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. passes the filters for 8 of our ready-made screens, among them Dividend Stocks, High Margin Dividend Stocks, Stocks Under $100. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Dividend StocksHigh Margin Dividend StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50High Gross Margin StocksDividend Yield Over 3%Mid Cap StocksNegative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Real Estate StocksLow P/E Real Estate StocksHigh Net Margin Real Estate StocksDividend Real Estate StocksLow Debt Real Estate StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.