NASDAQ · Agricultural Farm Products

Smithfield Foods, Inc. (SFD) Stock

$18.64 -0.93% NASDAQ: SFD Consumer Defensive

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$18.64
Market Cap$7.34B
P/E Ratio7.07
P/B Ratio1.07
P/S Ratio0.48
EPS (TTM)$2.57
52-Week High$29.81
52-Week Low$18.22
Dividend Yield6.58%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE15.60%
ROA8.81%
ROCE13.29%
Gross Margin13.43%
Operating Margin8.79%
Net Margin6.85%
Debt/Equity0.34
Current Ratio2.41

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$15.0B$16.2B$14.6B$14.1B$15.5B
Operating Profit$521.0M$1.1B$-56.0M$1.1B$1.3B
Net Profit$472.0M$870.0M$17.0M$953.0M$987.0M
EPS$1.20$2.21$0.04$2.42$2.51
Op Margin3.5%6.9%-0.4%7.9%8.3%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets—$13.8B$13.3B$11.1B$12.2B
Total Liabilities—$6.3B$5.8B$5.0B$5.1B
Cash—$547.0M$687.0M$943.0M$1.5B
Borrowings$0$2.5B$2.5B$2.4B$2.4B

Latest News

Devon Energy and Smithfield Foods Hit the Casualty List GuruFocus.com · Jul 6, 2026 BofA Securities Adjusts Price Target on Smithfield Foods to $32 From $33 MT Newswires · Jul 2, 2026 Waverly Advisors’ Affiliate Acquires Smithfield Trust Company Business Wire · Jun 17, 2026 Smithfield Foods Insider Sold Shares Worth $2,221,367, According to a Recent SEC Filing MT Newswires · Jun 16, 2026 5 High-Yield Stocks With Analyst Support and Room to Run MarketBeat · Jun 16, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$786.0M$517.0M$1.0B$1.1B$1.1B
Investing Cash Flow$-543.0M$-145.0M$-723.0M$-819.0M$-650.0M
Financing Cash Flow$85.0M$35.0M$-199.0M$-144.0M$-1.0M
Net Cash Flow$-705.0M$245.0M$140.0M$192.0M$596.0M
Free Cash Flow$573.0M$179.0M$633.0M$787.0M$718.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.49
EV / EBITDA5.18
FCF Yield10.72%
Quick Ratio1.34
Interest Coverage38.20
Return 1Y-14.50%
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

Ownership

Insiders Held88.34%
Institutions Held12.74%
Institutions Float Held109.26%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Two Sigma Investments, LP4,216,9302026-03-31
FMR, LLC2,945,9082026-03-31
Morgan Stanley2,398,3152026-03-31
LSV Asset Management2,286,6162026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.1,842,6502026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CAGConAgra Brands, Inc. $14.86 -1.39% -3.58 $7.09B 4.89%
DARDarling Ingredients Inc. $56.24 +1.08% 16.69 $8.87B 0.00%
HRLHormel Foods Corporation $21.06 -1.40% 32.14 $11.59B 5.78%
JBSJBS N.V. $12.42 +0.40% 16.00 $27.55B 8.64%
PPCPilgrim's Pride Corporation $28.13 +0.14% 11.86 $6.70B 23.10%

About Smithfield Foods, Inc.

Smithfield Foods, Inc. is led by CEO Charles Shane Smith, employs 32,000 people, headquartered in Smithfield, US, publicly traded since 2025.

Smithfield Foods, Inc. (SFD) stock trades at $18.64 with a market capitalization of $7.34B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 7.07, price-to-book of 1.07, price-to-sales of 0.48. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $18.22 and $29.81, and currently trades 37.5% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 6.58%.

On profitability, Smithfield Foods, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 15.60%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 13.29%, an operating margin of 8.79%, a net profit margin of 6.85%.

Smithfield Foods, Inc. by the numbers, 2009–2025

Compounded, revenue has grown 1.5% a year over five years, -1.4% over three, 9.8% over the last twelve months. Net profit was $987.0M in 2025.

The most recent net margin is 6.85%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $15.4B and net profit $1.1B.

Borrowings fell from $3.0B to $2.4B, cash from operations was $1.1B in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 11.

Return on equity has averaged 10.4% over five years, and was 14.5% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, 18.0% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Smithfield Foods, Inc. (SFD) — frequently asked questions

What is Smithfield Foods, Inc. (SFD) stock price today?

Smithfield Foods, Inc. (SFD) is currently trading at $18.64, down 0.93% today.

What is SFD P/E ratio?

Smithfield Foods, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 7.07. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is SFD return on equity (ROE)?

Smithfield Foods, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 15.60%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Smithfield Foods, Inc.'s market cap?

Smithfield Foods, Inc. has a market capitalization of $7.34B.

Does SFD pay a dividend?

Yes. Smithfield Foods, Inc. currently yields 6.58%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does SFD carry?

Smithfield Foods, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.34. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is SFD's profit margin?

Smithfield Foods, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 6.85% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is SFD in?

Smithfield Foods, Inc. is classified under Consumer Defensive, in the Agricultural Farm Products industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is SFD listed on?

Smithfield Foods, Inc. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker SFD.

What is SFD's 52-week range?

Over the last year Smithfield Foods, Inc. has traded between $18.22 and $29.81.

Related Consumer Defensive Stocks

WMT Walmart Inc. $119.89 -1.02% COST Costco Wholesale Corporation $1003.32 -1.46% KO Coca-Cola Company (The) $92.71 -2.76% PG Procter & Gamble Company (The) $161.02 -2.12% PM Philip Morris International Inc $199.47 -1.13% PEP PepsiCo, Inc. $135.77 -2.20% MO Altria Group, Inc. $74.31 -2.31% MNST Monster Beverage Corporation $46.19 -2.35% MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. $63.80 -2.13% CL Colgate-Palmolive Company $94.04 -3.44% TGT Target Corporation $152.70 -3.42% DEO Diageo plc $95.97 -0.74%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens SFD currently matches

On the figures above, Smithfield Foods, Inc. passes the filters for 22 of our ready-made screens, among them Undervalued Stocks, Low PE Stocks, Cheap Stocks To Buy Now. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Undervalued StocksLow PE StocksCheap Stocks To Buy NowUndervalued Dividend StocksHigh Dividend StocksDividend StocksHigh Yield Dividend StocksLow Debt Dividend StocksStocks With Insider BuyingDefensive StocksFree Stock Screener PicksStocks With PE Under 20High Dividend Low PE StocksLow PE Stocks Yielding Over 5%Dividend Yield Over 5%Stocks With PE Under 10Nasdaq Stocks With 5% YieldHigh Yield Low PE StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Graham-Style Defensive StocksDividend Yield Over 3%

Related stock screens

High ROE Consumer Defensive StocksLow P/E Consumer Defensive StocksHigh Net Margin Consumer Defensive StocksDividend Consumer Defensive StocksLow Debt Consumer Defensive StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.