NYSE · REIT - Retail

Acadia Realty Trust (AKR) Stock

$21.29 +0.19% NYSE: AKR Real Estate

Acadia Realty Trust functions as an equity real estate investment trust, committed to achieving sustained, long-term profitability. It accomplishes this through a distinctive two-pronged operational framework—its Core Portfolio and its Fund platform—all guided by a rigorous, strategically focused investment approach.

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$21.29
Market Cap$2.84B
P/E Ratio69.30
P/B Ratio1.23
P/S Ratio6.94
EPS (TTM)$0.31
52-Week High$22.90
52-Week Low$18.06
Dividend Yield3.76%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE2.03%
ROA1.01%
ROCE1.17%
Gross Margin50.45%
Operating Margin12.33%
Net Margin11.18%
Debt/Equity0.73
Current Ratio1.39

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$292.0M$326.0M$339.0M$360.0M$411.0M
Operating Profit$31.0M$68.0M$49.0M$66.0M$49.0M
Net Profit$24.0M$-35.0M$20.0M$22.0M$14.0M
EPS$0.26$-0.40$0.20$0.19$0.10
Op Margin10.5%20.9%14.5%18.3%12.0%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$4.3B$4.3B$4.3B$4.4B$4.8B
Total Liabilities$2.1B$2.1B$2.2B$1.8B$2.2B
Cash$18.0M$17.0M$17.0M$17.0M$39.0M
Borrowings$1.9B$1.8B$1.9B$1.6B$1.9B

Latest News

AKR: What does Argus have to say about AKR? Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 Fitch Ratings affirms Akropolis Group’s BB+ credit rating with a Stable Outlook GlobeNewswire · Jul 13, 2026 Acadia Realty Trust to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Earnings on July 28, 2026 Business Wire · Jul 2, 2026 Truist Raises Acadia Realty Trust (AKR) Price Target, Citing Strong Earnings Growth Outlook Insider Monkey · Jun 23, 2026 Acadia Realty Trust Prices Nine Million Share Offering; Stock Declines Pre-Bell MT Newswires · Jun 10, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$105.0M$133.0M$156.0M$140.0M$167.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-244.0M$-183.0M$-278.0M$-251.0M$-450.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-8.0M$0$20.0M$-3.0M$-44.0M
Net Cash Flow$-2.0M$5.0M$-7.0M$14.0M$17.0M
Free Cash Flow$59.0M$74.0M$86.0M$60.0M$167.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.84
EV / EBITDA12.29
FCF Yield2.58%
Quick Ratio1.39
Interest Coverage0.54
Return 1Y22.85%
Return 3Y61.50%
Return 5Y30.79%

Ownership

Insiders Held0.47%
Institutions Held114.45%
Institutions Float Held114.99%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.23,166,8802026-03-31
FMR, LLC19,607,8062026-03-31
Cohen & Steers Inc.16,267,8282026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC13,116,6792026-03-31
Price (T.Rowe) Associates Inc9,962,0712026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ADCAgree Realty Corporation $66.70 -0.55% 35.26 $8.30B 4.88%
CTRRFCT Real Estate Investment Trust $13.11 -3.40% 9.32 $3.12B 5.26%
CURBCurbline Properties Corp. $28.86 +0.00% 102.54 $3.32B 2.41%
CWYUFSmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust $21.39 -0.02% 14.18 $3.10B 6.08%
FCPTFour Corners Property Trust, Inc. $25.22 +0.28% 22.52 $2.77B 5.83%

About Acadia Realty Trust

Acadia Realty Trust functions as an equity real estate investment trust, committed to achieving sustained, long-term profitability. It accomplishes this through a distinctive two-pronged operational framework—its Core Portfolio and its Fund platform—all guided by a rigorous, strategically focused investment approach. The trust builds a top-tier core real estate portfolio by concentrating assets in America's most dynamic urban areas, while simultaneously undertaking lucrative opportunistic and value-enhancing investments via its managed suite of institutional funds. This strategy is further bolstered by the maintenance of a strong financial position.

Acadia Realty Trust is headquartered in US.

Acadia Realty Trust (AKR) stock trades at $21.29 with a market capitalization of $2.84B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 69.30, price-to-book of 1.23, price-to-sales of 6.94. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $18.06 and $22.90, and currently trades 7.0% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 3.76%.

On profitability, Acadia Realty Trust generates a return on equity (ROE) of 2.03%, return on capital employed of 1.17%, an operating margin of 12.33%, a net profit margin of 11.18%.

Official website: www.acadiarealty.com

Acadia Realty Trust by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Acadia Realty Trust reported revenue of $190.0M rising to $411.0M, a change of +116.3% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 10.4% a year over five years, 8.0% over three, 14.2% over the last twelve months. Net profit fell to $14.0M.

Operating margin went from 11.5% in 2016 to 12.0% in 2025, essentially unchanged. The most recent net margin is 11.18%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Mar '26, revenue is $410.0M and net profit $46.0M.

Borrowings rose from $1.6B to $1.9B, cash on hand is $31.4M, cash from operations was $167.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 0.5% over five years, and was 0.6% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, 16.9% over three, 20.2% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Acadia Realty Trust (AKR) — frequently asked questions

What is Acadia Realty Trust (AKR) stock price today?

Acadia Realty Trust (AKR) is currently trading at $21.29, up 0.19% today.

What is AKR P/E ratio?

Acadia Realty Trust's P/E ratio is 69.30. This is above the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A high P/E often reflects higher expected earnings growth, a temporary dip in earnings, or both.

What is AKR return on equity (ROE)?

Acadia Realty Trust's return on equity (ROE) is 2.03%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Acadia Realty Trust's market cap?

Acadia Realty Trust has a market capitalization of $2.84B.

Does AKR pay a dividend?

Yes. Acadia Realty Trust currently yields 3.76%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does AKR carry?

Acadia Realty Trust has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.73. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is AKR's profit margin?

Acadia Realty Trust reports a net profit margin of 11.18% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is AKR in?

Acadia Realty Trust is classified under Real Estate, in the REIT - Retail industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is AKR listed on?

Acadia Realty Trust trades on NYSE under the ticker AKR.

What is AKR's 52-week range?

Over the last year Acadia Realty Trust has traded between $18.06 and $22.90.

Related Real Estate Stocks

WELL Welltower Inc. $237.32 -0.03% PLD Prologis, Inc. $126.45 -0.17% EQIX Equinix, Inc. $955.03 +0.25% AMT American Tower Corporation (REIT) $188.97 +4.08% SPG Simon Property Group, Inc. $211.63 -0.19% PSA Public Storage $309.89 +0.25% O Realty Income Corporation $56.89 -0.30% VTR Ventas, Inc. $86.80 -0.22% CCI Crown Castle Inc. $85.97 +9.05% CBRE CBRE Group Inc Common Stock Class A $123.30 -6.05% IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated (Delaware)Common Stock REIT $109.96 -0.63% EXR Extra Space Storage Inc $143.41 +0.15%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)JPMorgan (JPM)

Screens AKR currently matches

On the figures above, Acadia Realty Trust passes the filters for 9 of our ready-made screens, among them Dividend Stocks, High PE Stocks, Stocks Under $100. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Dividend StocksHigh PE StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50High Gross Margin StocksDividend Yield Over 3%Mid Cap StocksNYSE Listed StocksDebt to Equity Below 1 Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Real Estate StocksLow P/E Real Estate StocksHigh Net Margin Real Estate StocksDividend Real Estate StocksLow Debt Real Estate StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.