NASDAQ · Financial - Credit Services

LendingTree, Inc. (TREE) Stock

$25.39 -1.65% NASDAQ: TREE Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$25.39
Market Cap$356.46M
P/E Ratio1.86
P/B Ratio1.07
P/S Ratio0.27
EPS (TTM)$12.90
52-Week High$68.93
52-Week Low$23.50
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE69.56%
ROA19.93%
ROCE14.08%
Gross Margin96.32%
Operating Margin8.62%
Net Margin14.32%
Debt/Equity1.35
Current Ratio1.76

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$1.1B$985.0M$673.0M$900.0M$1.1B
Operating Profit$8.0M$-33.0M$-41.0M$45.0M$82.0M
Net Profit$69.0M$-188.0M$-122.0M$-42.0M$151.0M
EPS$5.05$-14.69$-9.46$-3.14$10.78
Op Margin0.7%-3.3%-6.0%5.0%7.3%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.3B$1.2B$803.0M$768.0M$856.0M
Total Liabilities$851.0M$991.0M$679.0M$659.0M$569.0M
Cash$251.0M$299.0M$112.0M$107.0M$81.0M
Borrowings$749.0M$913.0M$611.0M$544.0M$440.0M

Latest News

Pagaya Technologies (PGY) Stock Still Looks Cheap Despite Fresh AI Credit Expansion News Simply Wall St. · Jul 10, 2026 Had it with credit card rates? Here's a hack for lowering them USA TODAY · Jul 9, 2026 Discount grocery giant shuts 100 stores, completely exits 3 states TheStreet · Jul 7, 2026 Average new car payment reaches all-time high as affordability issues persist Fox Business · Jul 7, 2026 PGY vs. TREE: Which AI-Powered Lending Play Deserves Your Investment? Zacks · Jul 6, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$125.0M$43.0M$68.0M$62.0M$73.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-22.0M$-39.0M$-25.0M$-22.0M$-22.0M
Financing Cash Flow$-54.0M$-47.0M$-3.0M$-10.0M$-9.0M
Net Cash Flow$81.0M$48.0M$-187.0M$-5.0M$-26.0M
Free Cash Flow$90.0M$32.0M$55.0M$51.0M$61.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.00
EV / EBITDA4.81
FCF Yield21.55%
Quick Ratio1.85
Interest Coverage2.38
Return 1Y-3.90%
Return 3Y43.72%
Return 5Y-75.75%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
ABTCAmerican Bitcoin Corp. $7.56 -7.13% -2.97 $552.02M 0.00%
ASICAtegrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings $27.25 +1.41% 11.54 $1.31B 0.00%
ATLCAtlanticus Holdings Corporation $92.02 -1.62% 9.79 $1.40B 0.00%
BBDCBarings BDC, Inc. $8.44 -1.86% 10.44 $883.73M 11.97%
BHFBrighthouse Financial, Inc. $47.77 -1.91% 3.93 $2.75B 0.00%

About LendingTree, Inc.

LendingTree, Inc. is led by CEO Scott Peyree, employs 927 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2008.

LendingTree, Inc. (TREE) stock trades at $25.39 with a market capitalization of $356.46M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 1.86, price-to-book of 1.07, price-to-sales of 0.27. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $23.50 and $68.93, and currently trades 63.2% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, LendingTree, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 69.56%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 14.08%, an operating margin of 8.62%, a net profit margin of 14.32%.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $339.72 +1.25% V Visa Inc. $402.61 +0.72% MA Mastercard Incorporated $617.42 +0.18% BAC Bank of America Corporation $51.23 -0.91% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $94.57 +0.03% MS Morgan Stanley $180.54 -0.86% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $197.80 +0.57% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $881.26 -1.12% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $83.87 +1.35% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.88 +0.09%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.