NYSE · Banks - Regional

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. (COSO) Stock

$27.92 +0.43% NYSE: COSO Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$27.92
Market Cap$333.77M
P/E Ratio11.68
P/B Ratio1.25
P/S Ratio2.31
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$28.56
52-Week Low$20.80
Dividend Yield0.74%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE10.57%
ROA1.14%
ROCE9.28%
Gross Margin22.79%
Operating Margin22.79%
Net Margin19.59%
Debt/Equity0.12
Current Ratio0.15

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$57.0M$76.0M$114.0M$130.0M$136.0M
Operating Profit$15.0M$24.0M$31.0M$27.0M$31.0M
Net Profit$12.0M$18.0M$24.0M$22.0M$25.0M
EPS$1.48$2.05$2.58$2.09$2.16
Op Margin27.2%31.2%27.5%21.0%22.9%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.6B$1.8B$2.0B$2.1B$2.3B
Total Liabilities$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B$1.9B$2.0B
Cash$15.0M$19.0M$20.0M$68.0M$42.0M
Borrowings$45.0M$141.0M$89.0M$15.0M$30.0M

Latest News

EJF Capital Opens New 45K Stake in Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp. Motley Fool · May 22, 2026 CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. (NYSE:COSO) Passed Our Checks, And It's About To Pay A US$0.05 Dividend Simply Wall St. · May 11, 2026 CoastalSouth Bancshares Launches $15 Million Stock Buyback Program MT Newswires · May 1, 2026 Undervalued Small Caps With Insider Action To Watch In April 2026 Simply Wall St. · Apr 22, 2026 CoastalSouth Bancshares Q1 Earnings, Revenue Rise MT Newswires · Apr 20, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$71.0M$84.0M$37.0M$-13.0M$63.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-228.0M$-505.0M$-177.0M$-19.0M$-226.0M
Financing Cash Flow$324.0M$128.0M$202.0M$84.0M$153.0M
Net Cash Flow$67.0M$-195.0M$20.0M$19.0M$12.0M
Free Cash Flow$69.0M$81.0M$37.0M$-14.0M$61.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio-3.97
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y27.33%
Return 3Y—
Return 5Y—

About CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc.

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. is led by CEO Stephen R. Stone, employs 183 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2025.

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. (COSO) stock trades at $27.92 with a market capitalization of $333.77M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.68, price-to-book of 1.25, price-to-sales of 2.31. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $20.80 and $28.56, and currently trades 2.2% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 0.74%.

On profitability, CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 10.57%, return on capital employed of 9.28%, an operating margin of 22.79%, a net profit margin of 19.59%.

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. reported revenue of $22.0M rising to $136.0M, a change of +518.2% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 25.3% a year over five years, 21.4% over three, 4.6% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $25.0M.

Operating margin went from 20.9% in 2016 to 22.9% in 2025, a gain of 2.0 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 19.59%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $141.0M and net profit $27.0M.

Borrowings fell from $38.0M to $30.0M, cash from operations was $63.0M in the latest year, positive in 6 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 12.2% over five years, and was 9.6% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. (COSO) — frequently asked questions

What is CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. (COSO) stock price today?

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. (COSO) is currently trading at $27.92, up 0.43% today.

What is COSO P/E ratio?

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 11.68. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is COSO return on equity (ROE)?

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 10.57%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc.'s market cap?

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. has a market capitalization of $333.77M.

Does COSO pay a dividend?

Yes. CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. currently yields 0.74%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does COSO carry?

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is COSO's profit margin?

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 19.59% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is COSO in?

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. is classified under Financial Services, in the Banks - Regional industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is COSO listed on?

CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. trades on NYSE under the ticker COSO.

What is COSO's 52-week range?

Over the last year CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. has traded between $20.80 and $28.56.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens COSO currently matches

On the figures above, CoastalSouth Bancshares, Inc. passes the filters for 13 of our ready-made screens, among them Small Cap Stocks, Stocks With PE Under 20, Small Cap Low PE Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Small Cap StocksStocks With PE Under 20Small Cap Low PE StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Small Cap Value StocksSmall Cap Dividend StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksLow PE and PB StocksNegative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.