NYSE · Banks - Regional

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) Stock

$221.66 -0.53% NYSE: MTB Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$221.66
Market Cap$32.01B
P/E Ratio11.47
P/B Ratio1.22
P/S Ratio2.54
EPS (TTM)$17.81
52-Week High$255.95
52-Week Low$174.76
Dividend Yield2.76%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE10.66%
ROA1.38%
ROCE1.92%
Gross Margin29.99%
Operating Margin29.99%
Net Margin24.40%
Debt/Equity0.68
Current Ratio0.32

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$6.1B$8.4B$12.5B$13.4B$12.3B
Operating Profit$2.5B$2.6B$3.6B$3.3B$3.7B
Net Profit$1.9B$2.0B$2.7B$2.6B$2.9B
EPS$13.80$11.53$15.79$14.64$17.00
Op Margin40.4%31.0%28.9%24.7%30.0%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$155.1B$200.7B$208.3B$208.1B$213.5B
Total Liabilities$137.2B$175.4B$181.3B$179.1B$184.3B
Cash$43.2B$26.5B$29.8B$20.8B$18.8B
Borrowings$3.5B$7.5B$13.5B$13.7B$13.1B

Latest News

Autonomous Research Adjusts Price Target on M&T Bank to $243 From $240, Maintains Neutral Rating MT Newswires · Jul 16, 2026 RBC Raises Price Target on M&T Bank to $255 From $230, Keeps Outperform Rating MT Newswires · Jul 16, 2026 Wells Fargo Adjusts Price Target on M&T Bank to $224 From $215, Maintains Underweight Rating MT Newswires · Jul 16, 2026 Baird Adjusts Price Target on M&T Bank to $250 From $240, Maintains Neutral Rating MT Newswires · Jul 16, 2026 DA Davidson Adjusts Price Target on M&T Bank to $266 From $235, Maintains Neutral Rating MT Newswires · Jul 16, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$2.7B$4.6B$3.9B$3.6B$3.0B
Investing Cash Flow$-13.8B$16.4B$-8.1B$-766.0M$-7.0B
Financing Cash Flow$11.2B$-22.8B$-824.0M$-2.8B$3.2B
Net Cash Flow$-215.0M$183.0M$211.0M$178.0M$-2.0B
Free Cash Flow$2.6B$4.4B$3.6B$3.4B$2.9B

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.52
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y26.23%
Return 3Y119.41%
Return 5Y55.92%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CBSHCommerce Bancshares, Inc. $56.07 -0.78% 13.45 $8.04B 1.99%
CFGCitizens Financial Group, Inc. $65.14 -0.15% 13.74 $27.44B 2.89%
FITBFifth Third Bancorp $52.98 -0.47% 17.19 $48.05B 3.30%
HBANHuntington Bancshares Incorporated $15.73 +0.45% 11.22 $31.78B 4.06%
KEYKeyCorp $21.08 -0.61% 11.63 $22.75B 4.08%

About M&T Bank Corporation

M&T Bank Corporation is led by CEO Rene F. Jones, employs 22,291 people, headquartered in Buffalo, US, publicly traded since 1980.

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) stock trades at $221.66 with a market capitalization of $32.01B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.47, price-to-book of 1.22, price-to-sales of 2.54. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $174.76 and $255.95, and currently trades 13.4% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 2.76%.

On profitability, M&T Bank Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 10.66%, return on capital employed of 1.92%, an operating margin of 29.99%, a net profit margin of 24.40%.

In its most recent fiscal year, M&T Bank Corporation reported annual revenue of $12.3B, net profit of $2.9B. Over the last 5 fiscal years, revenue grew at an average annual rate of 14.4%, and net profit grew at an average annual rate of 16.1%. Over that span net profit grew faster than revenue, so net margin widened.

The balance sheet shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68, a current ratio of 0.32, total assets of $213.5B, $18.8B in cash and equivalents. For banks and other lenders, borrowing and deposits are part of the business model, so debt-to-equity and the current ratio read differently than for other companies.

MTB has an average daily trading volume of 1,089,304 shares, a beta of 0.56 (historically less volatile than the overall market).

M&T Bank Corporation by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 M&T Bank Corporation reported revenue of $5.7B rising to $12.3B, a change of +115.1% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 14.4% a year over five years, 13.4% over three, -8.2% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $2.9B.

Operating margin went from 36.0% in 2016 to 30.0% in 2025, a fall of 6.0 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 24.40%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $12.4B and net profit $3.0B.

Borrowings rose from $9.8B to $13.1B, cash from operations was $3.0B in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 9.4% over five years, and was 9.8% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) — frequently asked questions

What is M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) stock price today?

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) is currently trading at $221.66, down 0.53% today.

What is MTB P/E ratio?

M&T Bank Corporation's P/E ratio is 11.47. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is MTB return on equity (ROE)?

M&T Bank Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 10.66%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is M&T Bank Corporation's market cap?

M&T Bank Corporation has a market capitalization of $32.01B.

Does MTB pay a dividend?

Yes. M&T Bank Corporation currently yields 2.76%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does MTB carry?

M&T Bank Corporation has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is MTB's profit margin?

M&T Bank Corporation reports a net profit margin of 24.40% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is MTB in?

M&T Bank Corporation is classified under Financial Services, in the Banks - Regional industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is MTB listed on?

M&T Bank Corporation trades on NYSE under the ticker MTB.

What is MTB's 52-week range?

Over the last year M&T Bank Corporation has traded between $174.76 and $255.95.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens MTB currently matches

On the figures above, M&T Bank Corporation passes the filters for 19 of our ready-made screens, among them Undervalued Stocks, Low PE Stocks, Undervalued Dividend Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Undervalued StocksLow PE StocksUndervalued Dividend StocksDividend StocksS&P 500 Dividend StocksHigh Profit Margin StocksLarge Cap StocksStocks With Insider BuyingBank StocksStocks With PE Under 20Stocks With EPS Above $10Low PE High EPS StocksLarge Cap Dividend StocksNYSE Listed StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksLow PE and PB StocksNegative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.