NASDAQ · Banks - Regional

Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. (EBMT) Stock

$21.32 -0.98% NASDAQ: EBMT Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$21.32
Market Cap$169.82M
P/E Ratio10.32
P/B Ratio0.84
P/S Ratio1.71
EPS (TTM)$1.90
52-Week High$24.66
52-Week Low$15.80
Dividend Yield2.78%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE8.36%
ROA0.76%
ROCE0.52%
Gross Margin15.08%
Operating Margin15.08%
Net Margin16.19%
Debt/Equity0.37
Current Ratio0.71

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$93.0M$94.0M$112.0M$120.0M$126.0M
Operating Profit$19.0M$14.0M$12.0M$11.0M$19.0M
Net Profit$14.0M$11.0M$10.0M$10.0M$15.0M
EPS$2.17$1.45$1.29$1.24$1.90
Op Margin20.7%14.8%10.4%9.5%15.0%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.4B$1.9B$2.1B$2.1B$2.1B
Total Liabilities$1.3B$1.8B$1.9B$1.9B$1.9B
Cash$55.0M$22.0M$25.0M$32.0M$24.0M
Borrowings$35.0M$128.0M$235.0M$200.0M$82.0M

Latest News

Why Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. (EBMT) is a Great Dividend Stock Right Now Zacks · Jul 10, 2026 Are Investors Undervaluing Eagle Bancorp Montana (EBMT) Right Now? Zacks · Jul 6, 2026 Is Eagle Bancorp Montana (EBMT) Stock Undervalued Right Now? Zacks · Jun 19, 2026 Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. (EBMT) is a Top Dividend Stock Right Now: Should You Buy? Zacks · Jun 8, 2026 Should Value Investors Buy Eagle Bancorp Montana (EBMT) Stock? Zacks · Jun 3, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$56.0M$42.0M$9.0M$29.0M$33.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-245.0M$-252.0M$-122.0M$-42.0M$17.0M
Financing Cash Flow$183.0M$63.0M$0$46.0M$66.0M
Net Cash Flow$-8.0M$-40.0M$3.0M$7.0M$31.0M
Free Cash Flow$44.0M$25.0M$-5.0M$14.0M$28.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.38
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y38.01%
Return 3Y96.50%
Return 5Y18.62%

Ownership

Insiders Held6.42%
Institutions Held53.62%
Institutions Float Held57.30%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Fourthstone LLC551,9522026-03-31
Blackrock Inc.497,6072026-03-31
Manufacturers Life Insurance Co.398,3632026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC349,7152026-03-31
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP222,2982026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AFBI $22.98 +0.13% 17.43 $140.06M 0.00%
CFBKCF Bankshares Inc. $34.48 -0.26% 12.04 $221.21M 1.05%
FCAPFirst Capital, Inc. $63.35 -0.92% 11.37 $211.88M 2.03%
LARKLandmark Bancorp Inc. $32.63 -1.03% 9.36 $199.06M 2.68%
MGYRMagyar Bancorp, Inc. $19.90 +3.54% 10.17 $128.46M 2.07%

About Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc.

Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. is led by CEO Laura F. Clark, employs 372 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2000.

Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. (EBMT) stock trades at $21.32 with a market capitalization of $169.82M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.32, price-to-book of 0.84, price-to-sales of 1.71. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $15.80 and $24.66, and currently trades 13.5% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 2.78%.

On profitability, Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 8.36%, return on capital employed of 0.52%, an operating margin of 15.08%, a net profit margin of 16.19%.

Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. reported revenue of $40.0M rising to $126.0M, a change of +215.0% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 7.0% a year over five years, 10.3% over three, 5.0% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $15.0M.

Operating margin went from 17.4% in 2016 to 15.0% in 2025, a fall of 2.3 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 16.19%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $98.0M and net profit $17.0M.

Borrowings fell from $97.0M to $82.0M, cash from operations was $33.0M in the latest year, positive in 9 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 7.1% over five years, and was 7.8% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. (EBMT) — frequently asked questions

What is Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. (EBMT) stock price today?

Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. (EBMT) is currently trading at $21.32, down 0.98% today.

What is EBMT P/E ratio?

Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 10.32. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is EBMT return on equity (ROE)?

Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 8.36%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc.'s market cap?

Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. has a market capitalization of $169.82M.

Does EBMT pay a dividend?

Yes. Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. currently yields 2.78%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does EBMT carry?

Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is EBMT's profit margin?

Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 16.19% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is EBMT in?

Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. is classified under Financial Services, in the Banks - Regional industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is EBMT listed on?

Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker EBMT.

What is EBMT's 52-week range?

Over the last year Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. has traded between $15.80 and $24.66.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens EBMT currently matches

On the figures above, Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. passes the filters for 1 of our ready-made screens, among them Micro Cap Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Micro Cap Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.