NYSE · Insurance - Specialty

Hippo Holdings Inc. (HIPO) Stock

$38.44 -0.36% NYSE: HIPO Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$38.44
Market Cap$1.01B
P/E Ratio6.73
P/B Ratio1.82
P/S Ratio1.68
EPS (TTM)$4.40
52-Week High$39.21
52-Week Low$24.08
Dividend Yield0.00%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE27.38%
ROA5.23%
ROCE21.20%
Gross Margin40.48%
Operating Margin24.20%
Net Margin23.92%
Debt/Equity0.11
Current Ratio0.35

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$91.0M$120.0M$210.0M$372.0M$469.0M
Operating Profit$-367.0M$-325.0M$-262.0M$-27.0M$63.0M
Net Profit$-371.0M$-333.0M$-273.0M$-40.0M$58.0M
EPS$-23.77$-14.35$-11.58$-1.64$2.22
Op Margin-402.6%-271.7%-125.2%-7.4%13.5%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$1.6B$1.6B$1.5B$1.5B$1.9B
Total Liabilities$781.0M$975.0M$1.1B$1.2B$1.5B
Cash$776.0M$195.0M$142.0M$198.0M$218.0M
Borrowings$0$29.0M$15.0M$10.0M$52.0M

Latest News

Hippo to Report Second Quarter Financial Results on July 30, 2026 PR Newswire · Jul 7, 2026 Hippo Holdings Announces Enhanced Partnership with Accelerant to Expand Access to the Specialty Insurance Market PR Newswire · Jun 30, 2026 Hippo Deploys Devin, Cognition's AI Software Engineer, to Drive Faster Software Development Across the Insurance Lifecycle PR Newswire · Jun 25, 2026 Hippo Holdings (HIPO) is Amongst the Best Small-Cap Financial Stocks to Invest In Insider Monkey · Jun 23, 2026 Hippo Holdings Completes Successful 2026 Reinsurance Renewals PR Newswire · Jun 16, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$-124.0M$-161.0M$-92.0M$48.0M$9.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-47.0M$-426.0M$11.0M$30.0M$-11.0M
Financing Cash Flow$481.0M$-11.0M$-17.0M$-47.0M$-32.0M
Net Cash Flow$326.0M$-574.0M$-49.0M$38.0M$17.0M
Free Cash Flow$-142.0M$-181.0M$-139.0M$47.0M$9.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.01
EV / EBITDA5.35
FCF Yield7.97%
Quick Ratio0.34
Interest Coverage205.17
Return 1Y1.74%
Return 3Y60.41%
Return 5Y-88.55%

Ownership

Insiders Held10.70%
Institutions Held45.15%
Institutions Float Held50.56%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.1,271,7732026-03-31
Bond Capital Management, LP 1,200,1282026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC862,4092026-03-31
Hood River Capital Management LLC608,2592026-03-31
Geode Capital Management, LLC566,4902026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AMSFAMERISAFE, Inc. $26.31 -1.02% 9.44 $487.68M 6.95%
ASICAtegrity Specialty Insurance Company Holdings $24.11 +1.30% 11.54 $1.16B 0.00%
BHFBrighthouse Financial, Inc. $45.41 -2.03% 3.93 $2.61B 0.00%
BOWBowhead Specialty Holdings Inc. $34.04 -0.18% 17.87 $1.12B 0.00%
EIGEmployers Holdings Inc $52.08 -1.21% 71.55 $935.38M 2.76%

About Hippo Holdings Inc.

Hippo Holdings Inc. is led by CEO Richard Lyn McCathron, employs 478 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2021.

Hippo Holdings Inc. (HIPO) stock trades at $38.44 with a market capitalization of $1.01B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 6.73, price-to-book of 1.82, price-to-sales of 1.68. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $24.08 and $39.21, and currently trades 2.0% below its 52-week high.

On profitability, Hippo Holdings Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 27.38%, above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%, return on capital employed of 21.20%, an operating margin of 24.20%, a net profit margin of 23.92%.

Hippo Holdings Inc. by the numbers, 2019–2025

Between 2019 and 2025 Hippo Holdings Inc. reported revenue of $35.0M rising to $469.0M, a change of +1240.0% across 7 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 55.3% a year over five years, 57.5% over three, 26.1% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $58.0M.

Operating margin went from -206.9% in 2019 to 13.5% in 2025, a gain of 220.4 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 23.92%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $508.0M and net profit $121.0M.

Borrowings stand at $52.0M, cash from operations was $9.0M in the latest year, positive in 2 of the last 7.

Return on equity has averaged -33.9% over five years, and was 13.3% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at -36.6% a year over five years, 17.3% over three, -9.6% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Hippo Holdings Inc. (HIPO) — frequently asked questions

What is Hippo Holdings Inc. (HIPO) stock price today?

Hippo Holdings Inc. (HIPO) is currently trading at $38.44, down 0.36% today.

What is HIPO P/E ratio?

Hippo Holdings Inc.'s P/E ratio is 6.73. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is HIPO return on equity (ROE)?

Hippo Holdings Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 27.38%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is above the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Hippo Holdings Inc.'s market cap?

Hippo Holdings Inc. has a market capitalization of $1.01B.

Does HIPO pay a dividend?

Hippo Holdings Inc. is not currently showing a dividend yield in our data, which means no recent cash dividend was recorded for it.

How much debt does HIPO carry?

Hippo Holdings Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is HIPO's profit margin?

Hippo Holdings Inc. reports a net profit margin of 23.92% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is HIPO in?

Hippo Holdings Inc. is classified under Financial Services, in the Insurance - Specialty industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is HIPO listed on?

Hippo Holdings Inc. trades on NYSE under the ticker HIPO.

What is HIPO's 52-week range?

Over the last year Hippo Holdings Inc. has traded between $24.08 and $39.21.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens HIPO currently matches

On the figures above, Hippo Holdings Inc. passes the filters for 22 of our ready-made screens, among them Undervalued Stocks, Low PE Stocks, Cheap Stocks To Buy Now. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Undervalued StocksLow PE StocksCheap Stocks To Buy NowHigh ROE StocksLow Debt StocksHigh Profit Margin StocksLow Debt High ROE StocksSmall Cap StocksStocks With Insider BuyingStocks With PE Under 20Small Cap Low PE StocksStocks With PE Under 10High ROCE StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50High ROCE Low PE StocksLow PE High ROE StocksNYSE Listed StocksProfitable Small Cap StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30High ROE Stocks Under $100

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNYSE High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.