ASE · Banks - Regional

Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. (BHB) Stock

$40.46 +2.51% ASE: BHB Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$40.46
Market Cap$678.36M
P/E Ratio13.28
P/B Ratio1.20
P/S Ratio2.89
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$41.12
52-Week Low$28.11
Dividend Yield3.45%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE9.22%
ROA1.04%
ROCE7.89%
Gross Margin18.93%
Operating Margin18.93%
Net Margin21.61%
Debt/Equity0.40
Current Ratio0.17

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$153.0M$161.0M$150.0M$224.0M$243.0M
Operating Profit$49.0M$55.0M$75.0M$53.0M$46.0M
Net Profit$39.0M$44.0M$45.0M$44.0M$37.0M
EPS$2.61$2.88$2.95$2.84$2.30
Op Margin31.8%34.0%49.6%23.4%19.1%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$3.7B$3.9B$4.0B$4.1B$4.7B
Total Liabilities$3.3B$3.5B$3.5B$3.6B$4.2B
Cash$250.0M$92.0M$95.0M$72.0M$81.0M
Borrowings$179.0M$394.0M$302.0M$291.0M$270.0M

Latest News

Bar Harbor Bankshares (BHB) is a Top Dividend Stock Right Now: Should You Buy? Zacks · Jul 6, 2026 Bar Harbor Bankshares (BHB) Could Be a Great Choice Zacks · Jun 19, 2026 3 Top Dividend Stocks to Maximize Your Retirement Income Zacks · Jun 15, 2026 Spotlight On Undervalued Small Caps With Insider Activity In June 2026 Simply Wall St. · Jun 10, 2026 June 2026's Best Dividend Stocks For Reliable Income Simply Wall St. · Jun 5, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$59.0M$56.0M$47.0M$52.0M$48.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-6.0M$-411.0M$-69.0M$-149.0M$84.0M
Financing Cash Flow$142.0M$-5.0M$98.0M$127.0M$22.0M
Net Cash Flow$24.0M$-158.0M$3.0M$-23.0M$9.0M
Free Cash Flow$57.0M$53.0M$41.0M$45.0M$43.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.91
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y28.97%
Return 3Y64.00%
Return 5Y62.06%

Ownership

Insiders Held3.35%
Institutions Held60.02%
Institutions Float Held62.10%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.1,393,2652026-03-31
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP892,1212026-03-31
Vanguard Capital Management LLC735,9092026-03-31
Boston Partners421,7832026-03-31
Geode Capital Management, LLC414,2702026-03-31

About Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc.

Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. is led by CEO Curtis C. Simard, employs 458 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 1997.

Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. (BHB) stock trades at $40.46 with a market capitalization of $678.36M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.28, price-to-book of 1.20, price-to-sales of 2.89. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $28.11 and $41.12, and currently trades 1.6% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 3.45%.

On profitability, Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 9.22%, return on capital employed of 7.89%, an operating margin of 18.93%, a net profit margin of 21.61%.

Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. reported revenue of $70.0M rising to $243.0M, a change of +247.1% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 7.5% a year over five years, 14.7% over three, 8.5% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $37.0M.

Operating margin went from 29.8% in 2016 to 19.1% in 2025, a fall of 10.8 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 21.61%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $228.0M and net profit $50.0M.

Borrowings fell from $931.0M to $270.0M, cash from operations was $48.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 9.5% over five years, and was 6.9% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. (BHB) — frequently asked questions

What is Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. (BHB) stock price today?

Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. (BHB) is currently trading at $40.46, up 2.51% today.

What is BHB P/E ratio?

Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 13.28. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is BHB return on equity (ROE)?

Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 9.22%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc.'s market cap?

Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. has a market capitalization of $678.36M.

Does BHB pay a dividend?

Yes. Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. currently yields 3.45%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does BHB carry?

Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.40. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is BHB's profit margin?

Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 21.61% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is BHB in?

Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. is classified under Financial Services, in the Banks - Regional industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is BHB listed on?

Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. trades on ASE under the ticker BHB.

What is BHB's 52-week range?

Over the last year Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. has traded between $28.11 and $41.12.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens BHB currently matches

On the figures above, Bar Harbor Bankshares, Inc. passes the filters for 13 of our ready-made screens, among them Small Cap Stocks, Stocks With PE Under 20, Small Cap Low PE Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Small Cap StocksStocks With PE Under 20Small Cap Low PE StocksStocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Small Cap Value StocksSmall Cap Dividend StocksDividend Yield Over 3%Stocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksLow PE and PB StocksNegative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.