NASDAQ · Banks - Regional

First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) Stock

$16.70 +0.06% NASDAQ: FUSB Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$16.70
Market Cap$91.93M
P/E Ratio12.20
P/B Ratio0.90
P/S Ratio1.43
EPS (TTM)$1.04
52-Week High$16.99
52-Week Low$12.15
Dividend Yield1.70%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE7.41%
ROA0.68%
ROCE0.90%
Gross Margin58.80%
Operating Margin12.63%
Net Margin12.10%
Debt/Equity0.10
Current Ratio0.09

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$43.0M$44.0M$56.0M$62.0M$63.0M
Operating Profit$6.0M$9.0M$11.0M$11.0M$8.0M
Net Profit$4.0M$7.0M$8.0M$8.0M$6.0M
EPS$0.66$1.06$1.33$1.33$0.99
Op Margin13.2%20.3%20.1%17.4%12.6%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$958.0M$995.0M$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B
Total Liabilities$868.0M$910.0M$982.0M$1.0B$1.0B
Cash$61.0M$30.0M$50.0M$47.0M$74.0M
Borrowings$21.0M$31.0M$21.0M$21.0M$11.0M

Latest News

First US Bancshares, Inc. Declares Cash Dividend PR Newswire · May 20, 2026 First US Bancshares, Inc. Reports First Quarter 2026 Results PR Newswire · Apr 29, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$10.0M$13.0M$13.0M$8.0M$12.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-109.0M$-81.0M$-62.0M$-32.0M$-31.0M
Financing Cash Flow$55.0M$27.0M$79.0M$21.0M$54.0M
Net Cash Flow$-33.0M$-31.0M$20.0M$-3.0M$26.0M
Free Cash Flow$9.0M$11.0M$12.0M$6.0M$9.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.36
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y33.93%
Return 3Y108.81%
Return 5Y70.51%

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
AUBNAuburn National Bancorporation, Inc. $26.86 +1.51% 11.19 $93.59M 4.00%
BOTJBank of the James Financial Group, Inc. $29.73 +2.93% 10.79 $135.07M 1.47%
CASHPathward Financial, Inc. $77.50 +0.98% 9.22 $1.61B 0.27%
CPBICentral Plains Bancshares, Inc. $20.73 -0.10% 17.16 $86.49M 0.00%
FDSBFifth District Bancorp, Inc. $17.44 +1.04% 56.55 $91.31M 0.00%

About First US Bancshares, Inc.

First US Bancshares, Inc. is led by CEO James F. House, employs 151 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 1999.

First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) stock trades at $16.70 with a market capitalization of $91.93M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.20, price-to-book of 0.90, price-to-sales of 1.43. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $12.15 and $16.99, and currently trades 1.7% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 1.70%.

On profitability, First US Bancshares, Inc. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 7.41%, return on capital employed of 0.90%, an operating margin of 12.63%, a net profit margin of 12.10%.

First US Bancshares, Inc. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 First US Bancshares, Inc. reported revenue of $35.0M rising to $63.0M, a change of +80.0% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 7.0% a year over five years, 12.7% over three, 1.6% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $6.0M.

Operating margin went from 3.9% in 2016 to 12.6% in 2025, a gain of 8.7 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 12.10%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $64.0M and net profit $8.0M.

Borrowings fell from $25.0M to $11.0M, cash from operations was $12.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 7.0% over five years, and was 5.7% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at 8.8% a year over five years, 27.9% over three, 32.4% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) — frequently asked questions

What is First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) stock price today?

First US Bancshares, Inc. (FUSB) is currently trading at $16.70, up 0.06% today.

What is FUSB P/E ratio?

First US Bancshares, Inc.'s P/E ratio is 12.20. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is FUSB return on equity (ROE)?

First US Bancshares, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 7.41%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is First US Bancshares, Inc.'s market cap?

First US Bancshares, Inc. has a market capitalization of $91.93M.

Does FUSB pay a dividend?

Yes. First US Bancshares, Inc. currently yields 1.70%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does FUSB carry?

First US Bancshares, Inc. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is FUSB's profit margin?

First US Bancshares, Inc. reports a net profit margin of 12.10% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is FUSB in?

First US Bancshares, Inc. is classified under Financial Services, in the Banks - Regional industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is FUSB listed on?

First US Bancshares, Inc. trades on NASDAQ under the ticker FUSB.

What is FUSB's 52-week range?

Over the last year First US Bancshares, Inc. has traded between $12.15 and $16.99.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens FUSB currently matches

On the figures above, First US Bancshares, Inc. passes the filters for 1 of our ready-made screens, among them Micro Cap Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Micro Cap Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.