NASDAQ · Banks - Regional

CVB Financial Corporation (CVBF) Stock

$22.92 -0.56% NASDAQ: CVBF Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$22.92
Market Cap$4.03B
P/E Ratio14.66
P/B Ratio0.96
P/S Ratio4.53
EPS (TTM)$0.00
52-Week High$23.41
52-Week Low$17.95
Dividend Yield3.59%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE8.22%
ROA0.98%
ROCE7.23%
Gross Margin43.70%
Operating Margin43.86%
Net Margin29.31%
Debt/Equity0.43
Current Ratio0.01

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$468.0M$562.0M$666.0M$659.0M$643.0M
Operating Profit$298.0M$328.0M$315.0M$271.0M$282.0M
Net Profit$213.0M$235.0M$221.0M$201.0M$209.0M
EPS$1.56$1.67$1.59$1.44$1.52
Op Margin63.6%58.4%47.4%41.2%43.8%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$15.9B$16.5B$16.0B$15.2B$15.6B
Total Liabilities$13.8B$14.5B$13.9B$13.0B$13.3B
Cash$1.8B$213.0M$290.0M$205.0M$108.0M
Borrowings$645.0M$1.6B$2.3B$762.0M$991.0M

Latest News

CVBF: What does Argus have to say about CVBF? Argus Research · Jul 15, 2026 Unpacking Q4 Earnings: CVB Financial (NASDAQ:CVBF) In The Context Of Other Regional Banks Stocks StockStory · Jul 8, 2026 Winners And Losers Of Q4: CVB Financial (NASDAQ:CVBF) Vs The Rest Of The Regional Banks Stocks StockStory · Jul 6, 2026 Raymond James Upgrades CVB Financial to Outperform From Market Perform, Price Target is $25 MT Newswires · Jul 1, 2026 3 Reasons CVBF is Risky and 1 Stock to Buy Instead StockStory · Jun 30, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$195.0M$274.0M$296.0M$250.0M$221.0M
Investing Cash Flow$-1.7B$-1.2B$532.0M$848.0M$-214.0M
Financing Cash Flow$1.4B$-1.5B$-1.7B$503.0M$42.0M
Net Cash Flow$-226.0M$-1.5B$78.0M$-77.0M$172.0M
Free Cash Flow$191.0M$268.0M$291.0M$245.0M$217.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio3.57
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y10.89%
Return 3Y57.86%
Return 5Y40.56%

Ownership

Insiders Held5.10%
Institutions Held66.71%
Institutions Float Held70.30%
Institutional HolderSharesReport Date
Blackrock Inc.19,026,5432026-03-31
State Street Corporation7,956,2252026-03-31
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC7,890,3982026-03-31
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP7,613,2872026-03-31
FMR, LLC7,440,8512026-03-31

Peer Comparison

TickerPriceChangeP/EMarket CapDiv Yield
CBFVCB Financial Services, Inc. $38.65 +0.89% 25.77 $196.40M 3.04%
CBUCommunity Financial System, Inc. $62.42 +0.08% 14.08 $3.28B 3.23%
FBKFB Financial Corporation $53.46 -0.30% 14.21 $2.67B 1.57%
FBNCFirst Bancorp $64.44 +0.81% 19.36 $2.67B 1.54%
FFBCFirst Financial Bancorp. $32.64 +0.52% 11.10 $3.43B 3.26%

About CVB Financial Corporation

CVB Financial Corporation (CVBF) stock trades at $22.92 with a market capitalization of $4.03B. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 14.66, price-to-book of 0.96, price-to-sales of 4.53. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $17.95 and $23.41, and currently trades 2.1% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 3.59%.

On profitability, CVB Financial Corporation generates a return on equity (ROE) of 8.22%, return on capital employed of 7.23%, an operating margin of 43.86%, a net profit margin of 29.31%.

CVB Financial Corporation by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 CVB Financial Corporation reported revenue of $301.0M rising to $643.0M, a change of +113.6% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 6.1% a year over five years, 4.6% over three, -2.4% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $209.0M.

Operating margin went from 54.0% in 2016 to 43.8% in 2025, a fall of 10.2 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 29.31%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $706.0M and net profit $207.0M.

Borrowings rose from $682.0M to $991.0M, cash from operations was $221.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 10.3% over five years, and was 9.1% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

CVB Financial Corporation (CVBF) — frequently asked questions

What is CVB Financial Corporation (CVBF) stock price today?

CVB Financial Corporation (CVBF) is currently trading at $22.92, down 0.56% today.

What is CVBF P/E ratio?

CVB Financial Corporation's P/E ratio is 14.66. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is CVBF return on equity (ROE)?

CVB Financial Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 8.22%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is below the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is CVB Financial Corporation's market cap?

CVB Financial Corporation has a market capitalization of $4.03B.

Does CVBF pay a dividend?

Yes. CVB Financial Corporation currently yields 3.59%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does CVBF carry?

CVB Financial Corporation has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is CVBF's profit margin?

CVB Financial Corporation reports a net profit margin of 29.31% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is CVBF in?

CVB Financial Corporation is classified under Financial Services, in the Banks - Regional industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is CVBF listed on?

CVB Financial Corporation trades on NASDAQ under the ticker CVBF.

What is CVBF's 52-week range?

Over the last year CVB Financial Corporation has traded between $17.95 and $23.41.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens CVBF currently matches

On the figures above, CVB Financial Corporation passes the filters for 15 of our ready-made screens, among them Low PB Stocks, Dividend Stocks, Low Debt Dividend Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Low PB StocksDividend StocksLow Debt Dividend StocksHigh Profit Margin StocksBank StocksStocks With PE Under 20Stocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Dividend Yield Over 3%Mid Cap StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksLow PE and PB StocksNegative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksNasdaq High ROE StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.