NGM · Banks - Regional

Primis Financial Corp. (FRST) Stock

$15.28 -4.14% NGM: FRST Financial Services

Valuation

MetricValue
Price$15.28
Market Cap$378.93M
P/E Ratio7.23
P/B Ratio0.89
P/S Ratio1.24
EPS (TTM)$2.49
52-Week High$16.88
52-Week Low$9.55
Dividend Yield2.56%

Financials & Margins

MetricValue
ROE12.75%
ROA1.22%
ROCE1.67%
Gross Margin23.32%
Operating Margin23.32%
Net Margin16.99%
Debt/Equity0.89
Current Ratio0.07

Annual Financials (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Revenue$124.0M$142.0M$238.0M$254.0M$313.0M
Operating Profit$40.0M$17.0M$-11.0M$-29.0M$73.0M
Net Profit$31.0M$14.0M$-8.0M$-16.0M$61.0M
EPS$1.26$0.57$-0.32$-0.66$2.49
Op Margin32.0%12.2%-4.7%-11.4%23.2%

Balance Sheet (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Total Assets$3.4B$3.6B$3.9B$3.7B$4.0B
Total Liabilities$3.0B$3.2B$3.5B$3.3B$3.6B
Cash$530.0M$78.0M$78.0M$65.0M$144.0M
Borrowings$211.0M$433.0M$161.0M$129.0M$262.0M

Latest News

Primis Financial Corp. Announces Date for Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call PR Newswire · Jul 10, 2026 Daily – Vickers Top Insider Picks for 07/10/2026 Argus Research · Jul 10, 2026 Primis Financial Corp. Announces Appointment of New Board Member Margaret Weichert PR Newswire · Jun 30, 2026 Primis Financial (FRST) Stock Faces Mixed Analyst Target Changes On Profitability Debate Simply Wall St. · Jun 27, 2026 Update: Raymond James Initiates Primis Financial at Strong Buy With $19 Price Target MT Newswires · Jun 26, 2026

Cash Flow (USD)

Metric20212022202320242025
Operating Cash Flow$27.0M$12.0M$29.0M$20.0M$11.0M
Investing Cash Flow$8.0M$-618.0M$-315.0M$107.0M$-160.0M
Financing Cash Flow$332.0M$-44.0M$568.0M$-98.0M$214.0M
Net Cash Flow$334.0M$-452.0M$0$-13.0M$79.0M
Free Cash Flow$25.0M$11.0M$27.0M$18.0M$9.0M

Valuation & Return Ratios

MetricValue
PEG Ratio0.00
EV / EBITDA—
FCF Yield—
Quick Ratio—
Interest Coverage—
Return 1Y33.95%
Return 3Y85.42%
Return 5Y23.31%

About Primis Financial Corp.

Primis Financial Corp. is led by CEO Dennis J. Zember Jr., employs 592 people, headquartered in US, publicly traded since 2006.

Primis Financial Corp. (FRST) stock trades at $15.28 with a market capitalization of $378.93M. The stock is valued at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 7.23, price-to-book of 0.89, price-to-sales of 1.24. Over the past 52 weeks the stock has ranged between $9.55 and $16.88, and currently trades 9.5% below its 52-week high. It pays a dividend yielding 2.56%.

On profitability, Primis Financial Corp. generates a return on equity (ROE) of 12.75%, return on capital employed of 1.67%, an operating margin of 23.32%, a net profit margin of 16.99%.

Primis Financial Corp. by the numbers, 2016–2025

Between 2016 and 2025 Primis Financial Corp. reported revenue of $51.0M rising to $313.0M, a change of +513.7% across 10 years. Compounded, revenue has grown 19.0% a year over five years, 30.1% over three, 23.2% over the last twelve months. Net profit rose to $61.0M.

Operating margin went from 30.4% in 2016 to 23.2% in 2025, a fall of 7.2 percentage points. The most recent net margin is 16.99%. On a trailing twelve-month basis to Jun '26, revenue is $312.0M and net profit $53.0M.

Borrowings rose from $95.0M to $262.0M, cash from operations was $11.0M in the latest year, positive in 10 of the last 10.

Return on equity has averaged 3.8% over five years, and was 14.4% in the most recent year.

The share price itself has compounded at —% a year over five years, —% over three, —% over the last year. Past price movement is history, not a forecast.

Figures are as reported and in the company's own reporting currency. They describe what has already happened and carry no implication about what follows.

Primis Financial Corp. (FRST) — frequently asked questions

What is Primis Financial Corp. (FRST) stock price today?

Primis Financial Corp. (FRST) is currently trading at $15.28, down 4.14% today.

What is FRST P/E ratio?

Primis Financial Corp.'s P/E ratio is 7.23. This is below the typical market average of roughly 18-22x. A low P/E can reflect a lower valuation, slower expected growth, or both.

What is FRST return on equity (ROE)?

Primis Financial Corp.'s return on equity (ROE) is 12.75%. ROE measures net income relative to shareholders' equity. This is within the typical market range of roughly 12-15%.

What is Primis Financial Corp.'s market cap?

Primis Financial Corp. has a market capitalization of $378.93M.

Does FRST pay a dividend?

Yes. Primis Financial Corp. currently yields 2.56%. Yield moves with the share price, so it changes daily even when the payment does not.

How much debt does FRST carry?

Primis Financial Corp. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.89. That compares total borrowings with shareholders' equity: a figure under 1 means equity exceeds debt.

What is FRST's profit margin?

Primis Financial Corp. reports a net profit margin of 16.99% — the share of revenue left after every cost, including tax and interest.

What sector is FRST in?

Primis Financial Corp. is classified under Financial Services, in the Banks - Regional industry. Ratios are most informative compared with other companies in the same industry rather than across the whole market.

Which exchange is FRST listed on?

Primis Financial Corp. trades on NGM under the ticker FRST.

What is FRST's 52-week range?

Over the last year Primis Financial Corp. has traded between $9.55 and $16.88.

Related Financial Services Stocks

BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway Inc. $733370.00 +0.00% BRK.B Berkshire Hathaway Inc. New $482.70 +0.00% JPM JP Morgan Chase & Co. $331.58 -1.47% V Visa Inc. $407.92 -1.55% MA Mastercard Incorporated $623.60 -1.52% BAC Bank of America Corporation $50.56 -1.02% HSBC HSBC Holdings, plc $90.68 -1.32% MS Morgan Stanley $179.49 -2.44% RY Royal Bank Of Canada $201.17 -0.44% GS Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The) $875.68 -1.75% WFC Wells Fargo & Company $82.39 -0.75% MUFG Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. $21.07 -1.59%

Popular Stocks

Apple (AAPL)Microsoft (MSFT)NVIDIA (NVDA)Alphabet (GOOGL)Amazon (AMZN)Meta (META)Tesla (TSLA)Broadcom (AVGO)Eli Lilly (LLY)Exxon Mobil (XOM)

Screens FRST currently matches

On the figures above, Primis Financial Corp. passes the filters for 14 of our ready-made screens, among them Small Cap Stocks, Stocks With PE Under 20, Small Cap Low PE Stocks. Appearing on a screen means the numbers meet its filters today and nothing more; the list is rebuilt whenever the data changes.

Small Cap StocksStocks With PE Under 20Small Cap Low PE StocksStocks With PE Under 10Stocks Under $100Stocks Under $50Small Cap Value StocksSmall Cap Dividend StocksStocks With PE Under 25Stocks With PE Under 30Debt to Equity Below 1 StocksDeep Value StocksLow PE and PB StocksNegative Working Capital Stocks

Related stock screens

High ROE Financial Services StocksLow P/E Financial Services StocksHigh Net Margin Financial Services StocksDividend Financial Services StocksLow Debt Financial Services StocksHigh ROE StocksLow P/E StocksHigh Net Margin StocksDividend StocksLow Debt StocksAll stock screens
Run Stock Screener Investing Guides

Data for information only, not investment advice. Figures may be delayed or inaccurate; verify against company filings. See our disclaimer.